Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I use Google Analytics today to notify me of big traffic spikes. In my case, a big traffic spike is typically due to a link from a prominent website.

Google Analytics includes a new "Intelligence" feature to report on spikes. Unfortunately, today it only reports that I had a spike, but doesn't report the referring site; instead it reports the geographic region of the traffic, e.g. "California."

This isn't a very useful dimension to report on, because geography is almost never the cause of the traffic spike; it's almost always due to a referring site.

Is there a way to configure Google Analytics Intelligence to report on the cause (the referring site) of traffic spikes?

share|improve this question
1  
Have you asked on the Google forums? Seems to me to be the obvious place to start. –  John Gardeniers Jan 26 '10 at 0:51
    
Yup google.com/support/forum/p/Google+Analytics/… No response so far –  Dan Fabulich Jan 26 '10 at 19:53
add comment

2 Answers

up vote 2 down vote accepted
+100

I would use the following Alert Conditions:

This applies to: Referral Path
Condition: Does not match exactly
Value: (not set)

Alert me when: Visits
Condition: % increases by more than
Value: 25
Compared to: Previous day

You could also change the 'applies to' condition to a regex to filter out any regular refers that fluctuate above the increase % you treat as a spike.

share|improve this answer
    
Best answer so far. Looks like Google Analytics isn't really meant to do this, and I can't test the alert before the bounty runs out, soooo here you go. –  Dan Fabulich Feb 3 '10 at 23:30
    
Thanks :-) I think Analytics should do this... it's a great use-case for the Intelligence component. If the settings I posted don't work for you (I still believe they should), then it would be a reasonable feature request. –  dwightgunning Feb 4 '10 at 6:50
add comment

I'd take the Google Analytics alert as an indicator you should take a look at your logs. Something like webalizer or awstats will give you the detail you want. Analytics is good, but it can't tell you everything your log files can.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.