Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Generally wondering whether its possible to have both a CNAME entry with a " * " to domain and a seperate subdomain mapping i.e. like

*              | CNAME | domain.com
bla.domain.com | CNAME | some.example.com

Is this possible or does the * overwrite the "bla.domain.com" and therefore when you enter "bla.domain.com" you go to "domain.com" ?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

In BIND, the wildcard matches when another record does not exist. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wildcard_DNS_record.

share|improve this answer
5  
Not just BIND, any RFC 1912 DNS server will do this. –  BrianEss Feb 28 '10 at 23:23
    
RFC1912 is telling operators how not to do wildcards. RFC 1035 is the one that servers comply with. –  Alnitak Sep 16 '10 at 12:42

A more specific entry always overrides a wildcard, not the other way around.

For chapter and verse, see §4.3.3 of RFC 1034.

share|improve this answer
    
From the very last paragraph of section 4.3.3: "For example, if a wildcard RR has an owner name of *.X, and the zone also contains RRs attached to B.X, the wildcards would apply to queries for name Z.X (presuming there is no explicit information for Z.X), but not to B.X, A.B.X, or X." –  KajMagnus Jun 27 '12 at 5:19

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.