Sign up ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I`m talking about DELL PowerConnect 6248 here.

For Module 1 bay you can buy PowerConnect 6xxx SFP+ Module supports up to two SFPs (no SFPs included)

Can i plug into these those Transceivers that are offered for front end SFP ports :

SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC

instead of what DELL offers for Modular Upgrade Bay 1: Optics: ??

POWERCONNECT 6XXX Long Range, Single-Mode SFP+ Optic


That is 1Gbit instead of 10Gbit.

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 1 down vote accepted

The modules should be compatible (at the lower speed); but you should confirm this with Dell first. Newer switches typically require a SFP rev B or C (or 2/3 depending on what moniker the manufacturer is using). The 10Gb SFP+ sockets are usually backward compatible with SFP Rev.C, but because the SFP+ socket works differently this is not guaranteed.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer


By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.