Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is it okay to enable RFC 5746 (TLS Renegotiation Indication Extension) on my apache+openssl config?

What browsers / clients will I not be able to support if this extension is enabled?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

The notable exception is all versions of IE on Windows XP, which means those users will end up at the default name-based vhost (with whatever cert it happens to have).

http://wiki.apache.org/httpd/NameBasedSSLVHostsWithSNI

share|improve this answer
    
This question is about the renegotiation extension (RFC 5746), not the server name indication extension (RFC 3546 and its successors). –  Bruno Jun 15 '12 at 19:35

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.