Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I need a fiber converter that takes single mode LC fiber from the patch to a gigabit port on the switch. I've been investigating the Canary GFT-1036, but am having a difficult time finding a vendor my university can purchase from. Are there any alternative products that anyone has/is using to offer up some ideas?

share|improve this question
    
If you have to purchase from a list of approved vendors, have you tried asking the vendors yet? –  Chris S Dec 6 '10 at 20:10
    
Yeah, they don't know what the product is, so they can't really recommend any alternatives. I did stumble across the Startech ET1000SM40LC just a few moments ago, it might be what I'm looking for. –  erimar77 Dec 6 '10 at 23:59
1  
If your vendors don't know what a 1GBase-T to 1GBase-SX (LC) is, you need to find a new vendors. A quick visit to CDW pulls up this: cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1396803 –  Chris S Dec 7 '10 at 3:13
    
As others mention, SX fiber to 1G copper is fairly common and available from many vendors. –  Sean Reifschneider Dec 7 '10 at 4:12
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 2 down vote accepted

Copper to LC single-mode is a pretty common combination. Easiest approach, particularly if you're limited in vendors, would be to get a switch with SFP ports and a suitable single-mode SFP module. (There are applications where you want a more transparent solution; adding more switches can sometimes be a problem. In that case, then you'll want a media converter -- I'd recommend one that takes SFPs, as you get more flexibility to switch or replace optics.)

share|improve this answer
1  
One benefit of using a switch with SFP and an SX fiber module: The switch can often provide additional diagnostics that a simple media converter cannot. Additionally, a switch can provide redundant power in many cases, and at least probably has a better power supply than many media converters. We had an external convert box provided by our ISP, and over 2 years we had failures of both. We eventually got a high quality, high price Allied Telesyn converter that worked great, but eventually converted to a switch module for better diagnostics. The switch modules were $5 on ebay. –  Sean Reifschneider Dec 7 '10 at 4:10
    
+100 for Allied Telesis media converters. We've got one that's been in use for about 6 years, and before that we had a couple AUI-BNC converters that ran for about 10 years w/out any problem. –  Ward Dec 7 '10 at 7:51
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.