Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

is it true ARP only works in single broadcast domain and arp packets are not routed frm 1 network to another ?

can any one give me any example or any source of info for this

hoping for positive response.

share|improve this question
add comment

4 Answers 4

up vote 6 down vote accepted

ARP was first defined in RFC 826. It is evident from the content that discovering the MAC address of a target IP-address is only useful, for packet delivery, within a single local broadcast domain.

share|improve this answer
add comment

ARP packets are a Layer 2 frame. To route anything, you need IP addresses, which are contained in a Layer 3 packet. An ARP packet simply does not contain enough information to be routed.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Yes, that is basically correct. One can however proxy arps, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_ARP.

share|improve this answer
add comment

But why would you want to route ARP, it's only of use on the target segment - what would you hope to achieve?

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.