Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

We have existing equipment that uses 100BASE-FX (multi-mode fiber). Will it work with 1000BASE-LX (also multi-mode) through autonegotiation? Virtually everything I found on the web about autonegotiation was for copper interefaces.

This question is different from this which covers the fiber.

EDIT: 2/8/11: changed gigabit to -LX so both are 1300 nm.

share|improve this question
add comment

2 Answers

up vote 2 down vote accepted

No, not by design, though it wouldn't be hard to design a NIC/module that could handle both but you'd need to let us know what equipment is at the gig end to allow us to help you on that.

share|improve this answer
    
Some (unknown) proprietary equipment. My question is more about does the standard support autonegotiation? Require it? –  Brian Carlton Feb 8 '11 at 21:14
1  
No, the encoding is wildly different for a start. –  Chopper3 Feb 8 '11 at 21:21
2  
I think what Chopper means to say is that equipment that supports 1000BaseSX doesn't necessarily support 100BaseFX, it's possible the equipment supports both, but certainly not all cards do. –  Chris S Feb 8 '11 at 21:32
add comment

The optical wavelengths of the two standards you mentioned, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX, are incompatible with each other.

100Base-FX uses a 1300 nm near-infrared (NIR) light wavelength, while 1000Base-SX uses a 770 to 860 nanometer, near infrared (NIR) light wavelength.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.