Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

The value is in theory precise down to the millisecond, but I am skeptical. Does that number tell when the packet was transmitted, or when the connection began or ended?


Subsequently I noticed that there are flow-start time & flow-end time fields.

Thanks.

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

RFC 5102 (which is based on Cisco NetFlow Version 9) talks about flowStartSysUpTime and flowEndSysUpTime. No other sysUptimes.

So, at least, this may be version and/or system dependent.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.