Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Are IP addresses with all zeroes in the first octet valid?

For example, can 0.1.2.0/24 be a valid subnet, with network address 0.1.2.0, broadcast address 0.1.2.255 and an usable address range from 0.1.2.1 to 0.1.2.254?

It looks like it should be valid, but it doesn't work, at least on Windows systems.

If it's not valid, then why?

share|improve this question

4 Answers 4

up vote 28 down vote accepted

RFC1122, Requirements for Internet Hosts -- Communication Layers, says:

     { <Network-number>, <Host-number> }

(a)  { 0, 0 }

     This host on this network.  MUST NOT be sent, except as
     a source address as part of an initialization procedure
     by which the host learns its own IP address.

     See also Section 3.3.6 for a non-standard use of {0,0}.

(b)  { 0, <Host-number> }

     Specified host on this network.  It MUST NOT be sent,
     except as a source address as part of an initialization
     procedure by which the host learns its full IP address.
share|improve this answer
    
OK, not valid. Is any IP, other than 0.0.0.0 in DHCP, actually used? –  Mark Wagner Aug 11 '11 at 22:06
    
To my knowledge, no. –  wfaulk Aug 11 '11 at 22:41
3  
It would appear that the intention was that a host might know its own host number, but not its network number, and use this to request that information from a DHCP-like server. That said, I'm not aware that anything like this ever existed. It also probably doesn't make a lot of sense in a post-classful world. –  wfaulk Aug 12 '11 at 16:50

According to RFC 1700 - "Assigned Numbers", "Special Addresses" section, a network number of 0 can only be used as a source address, and represents a host on the same network. Therefore it is invalid to assign an address of this type to an interface.

share|improve this answer

Looks like 0.0.0.0/8 is in the list of IANA Reserved subnets.

share|improve this answer

Per RFC 5735, 0.0.0.0/8 is a reserved IP address range, as follows:

0.0.0.0/8 - Addresses in this block refer to source hosts on "this" network. Address 0.0.0.0/32 may be used as a source address for this host on this network; other addresses within 0.0.0.0/8 may be used to refer to specified hosts on this network [RFC1700, page 4].

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.