Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is there a standard or generally accepted way of naming iSCSI targets? If not a sole standard then maybe a few? Or, is it simply entirely up to the administrator to name them as they wish?

I'm quite open to recommendations and to hear what others have done. I'd hate to be a month down the road, only to end up with a face-palm.

share|improve this question
add comment

closed as not constructive by John Gardeniers, TheCleaner, Ward, Scott Pack, mdpc Dec 5 '12 at 16:55

As it currently stands, this question is not a good fit for our Q&A format. We expect answers to be supported by facts, references, or expertise, but this question will likely solicit debate, arguments, polling, or extended discussion. If you feel that this question can be improved and possibly reopened, visit the help center for guidance.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1 Answer

up vote 5 down vote accepted

Yes, see RFC 3721.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.