Sign up ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Our business email is hosted on Google apps. In addition, our web server may also send email. Currently our SPF record in DNS looks like this:    IN   TXT    "v=spf1 a -all"

This is all fine, however now we've outsourced our email list management to another company and we need to include a second domain with include. So, I'm looking for something like:    IN   TXT    "v=spf1 a -all"

What is the correct syntax for this? Many thanks!

share|improve this question

migrated from Feb 16 '12 at 14:26

This question came from our site for computer enthusiasts and power users.

2 Answers 2

up vote 36 down vote accepted

All SPF mechanisms can be used multiple times, separated by spaces. include is not an exception.

    "v=spf1 -all"

See SPF record syntax and RFC 4408.

share|improve this answer
Great, thanks, will do that! – Aleks G Feb 16 '12 at 13:55
This post should include an example for clarity – samsmith Jul 24 '13 at 22:10

This is the correct syntax you requested    IN   TXT    "v=spf1 -all"
share|improve this answer

Your Answer


By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.