Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

We have got some old 62.5um single-mode fiber links in our building. Network people told me, that Cisco 10GBASE-LRM with Cisco mode conditioning patch cables works fine on those cables and provides a stable 10GBit link.

Now we need to add a new direct link between servers over the same cable, and were considering Intel cards with Intel transceivers. Apparently 10GBASE-SR should not work over this cable (total link length is over 200m). Do I understand correctly that 10GBASE-LR transceivers should work just fine with these cable infrastructure? Which kind of patch cables should we use, single-mode patch cables, multi-mode patch cables, or mode conditioning patch cables?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 0 down vote accepted

LR connections are single mode. You'll need mode conditioning patch cables on both sides but likely a different type than was in use for your LRM (which wants multimode, but with a smaller core).

share|improve this answer
    
LR likely won't work at all over this fiber. Needs to be single mode end to end. –  Dan Pritts Aug 18 '12 at 21:56
    
fiberoptics4sale.com/wordpress/… - the application in question can use the cited conditioning cables... this is what they're for. –  rnxrx Aug 19 '12 at 1:38
    
Learn something new every day. Mode conditioning cables have other uses, FYI - in particular they are useful with 10GBASE-LRM. It's spec'd to work over 62.5 micron (old style) multimode; but it can go much longer distances over that fiber with the mode conditioning cable. –  Dan Pritts Aug 23 '12 at 17:54

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.