Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am trying to understand the difference between the following primatives.

  • send (blocking and non blocking)
  • receive (blocking and non blocking)
  • RPC server accept
  • RPC call

I have tried searching the internet, however I have yet to find a good resource.

thanks, daniel

share|improve this question

closed as off topic by Michael Hampton, Iain Aug 19 '12 at 7:25

Questions on Server Fault are expected to relate to professional server, networking, or related infrastructure administration within the scope defined by the community. Consider editing the question or leaving comments for improvement if you believe the question can be reworded to fit within the scope. Read more about reopening questions here.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

    
Welcome to Server Fault! Your question seems off topic for Serverfault as it appears to relate to programming aspects of RPC. It may be on topic for Stackoverflow but please search their site for similar questions before asking. Having said that RFC5531 is the spec for RPC and man be of some use to you. –  Iain Aug 19 '12 at 7:25

1 Answer 1

send (blocking and non blocking)

Send data to the peer.

receive (blocking and non blocking)

Receive data from the peer.

RPC server accept

Accept an incoming connection from a client.

RPC call

Covers the whole process: create an outgoing connection from the client, client sends a request, server receives the request, server sends the response, client receives the response, client closes connection.

This question appears to be off-topic.

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.