Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have certificate issued to *.iphone.apple.com. It has *.ipod.apple.com as a SAN.

Can this be used for gen5.touch.ipod.apple.com or should *.touch.ipod.apple.com be added to *.iphone.apple.com as a SAN?

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 4 down vote accepted

Wildcards only apply to a single DNS label. So *.example.com would only support sub1.example.com, but not sub2.sub1.example.com. So for 2nd level sub-domains you'd need a wildcard at the 1st subdomain level (*.sub1.example.com).

share|improve this answer
    
Thanks! Is this information available online somewhere? –  Sam Aug 22 '12 at 2:25
    
@Sam It's all enclosed in RFC4592 if you wish to dig through it. That applies to DNS, but the SAN inherits the 'leftmost label' constraint. –  sysadmin1138 Aug 22 '12 at 2:28
    
Thanks a lot for the link! –  Sam Aug 22 '12 at 2:32
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.