Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am attempting to set up a server with a total of four single-mode fiber ports - two need to be at least 1Gb and two must be 10Gb. I have found a variety of 10Gb single-mode fiber network adapters (for example the Intel X520-LR1 and the QLogic 3242-LR), but no 1Gb single-mode fiber adapters. Do they exist?

I will only have two PCI-E x8 slots (unless I am forced to get a larger server), so both network adapters would need to have two ports.

share|improve this question
1  
They do exist. –  David Schwartz Sep 26 '12 at 22:51
    
Thanks @DavidSchwartz. I think I just figured out what I was missing... if a network adapter has SFP ports, I can install a single-mode fiber SFP transceiver (or multi-mode, or copper) and essentially turn that network adapter into a single-mode fiber adapter. Is that correct? –  Albeit Sep 26 '12 at 23:34
    
Yes, that's correct. –  David Schwartz Sep 27 '12 at 2:06

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.