Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

TCP provides a mechanism to change the checksum scheme used by the two parties in a TCP session. There are four allowed checksum schemes according to this table, the last being "Redundant Checksum Avoidance".

As far as I understand from this Q&A, the Redundant Checksum Avoidance scheme essentially removes the checksum. Is the checksum then required to be all 0s? Is the checksum altogether removed?

The only RFC covering the change the checksum scheme I found does not cover the Redundant Checksum Avoidance scheme. Where can I find an RFC discussing it?

share|improve this question
    
What problem are you trying to solve? –  Mircea Vutcovici Dec 4 '12 at 18:17
1  
@MV see serverfault.com/questions/454886/… –  mdpc Dec 4 '12 at 18:24

1 Answer 1

up vote 1 down vote accepted

I think the closest protocol, based on your specifications is: DCCP as defined by RFC 4336. The RFC1146 you mentioned is obsoleted by RFC6247. See also: Wikipedia: Comparison of transport-layer protocols

share|improve this answer
    
Thanks. I'm stuck with TCP. See my comment in the question mdpc linked for a description what I want to do. –  Randomblue Dec 4 '12 at 18:30

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.