Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have an SPF record set up for my domain eg:

v=spf1 a mx include:mydomain.co.uk ?all

However, I now have to add an SPF record for a web based invoicing system which wants me to add the following to my SPF record:

v=spf1 mx ptr include:_spf.bidsketch.com ~all

If I place the two as above, into the same SPF record it shows up on mxtoolbox.com as being malformed.

So my question is how do I use the second/bidsketch record?

Do I need seperate SPF records on the same domain for this?

Or, is there a way to combine the two inside one record?

Thanks in advance.

share|improve this question
4  
Those are SPF records, not MX records. –  joeqwerty Dec 21 '12 at 16:06

1 Answer 1

up vote 10 down vote accepted

That is not a MX record, it's a SPF record. Usually you would use a TXT record to store SPF information since most DNS servers haven't implemented the SPF RR Type yet.

Your existing SPF record should probably just be updated to reflect the requirements in the invoicing system:

v=spf1 a mx ptr include:mydomain.co.uk include:_spf.bidsketch.com ~all

If the domain for which you are implementing SPF is mydomain.co.uk, you should remove include:mydomain.co.uk from the record, otherwise, you create a recursive loop, effectively preventing the include:_spf.bidsketch.com ~all part from being interpreted, since RFC compliant SPF parser should stop processing a record after a maximum of 10 additional MX or PTR lookups (IETF RFC 4408 §10.1 "Processing Limits")

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.