Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'd like to learn something from the design of HTTP protocol - why is there, for example, "Not found", following the "404" code? Wouldn't the number itself be sufficient?

share|improve this question

closed as not constructive by Kenny Rasschaert, Bryan, mdpc, Ward, Zoredache Jan 14 '13 at 21:34

As it currently stands, this question is not a good fit for our Q&A format. We expect answers to be supported by facts, references, or expertise, but this question will likely solicit debate, arguments, polling, or extended discussion. If you feel that this question can be improved and possibly reopened, visit the help center for guidance.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1  
Pretty sure it is just for human readability... –  jimbobmcgee Jan 14 '13 at 20:16
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

From RFC2612

6.1.1 Status Code and Reason Phrase

The Status-Code element is a 3-digit integer result code of the attempt to understand and satisfy the request. These codes are fully defined in section 10. The Reason-Phrase is intended to give a short textual description of the Status-Code. The Status-Code is intended for use by automata and the Reason-Phrase is intended for the human user. The client is not required to examine or display the Reason- Phrase.

Basically it allows the server to be more detailed about the response in case the application decides to display it. I've never seen it used in practice, but the protocol allows it.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.