Server Fault is a question and answer site for system and network administrators. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

Are packets assumed to be multicast solely based on their ip address? I've been looking at the RFC 1112 and a quick scan doesn't appear to indicate any other flags on the ip packet.

share|improve this question
up vote 3 down vote accepted

The IP multicast address ranges are defined in the standard. You have a look at them here and here.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.