Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If none of the servers for the whole zone can be contacted, how long will such fact be cached for?

share|improve this question
add comment

2 Answers

According to http://cr.yp.to/djbdns/third-party.html

RFC 2182 claims that DNS failures are not cached; that claim is false.

share|improve this answer
add comment

The timeout won't be cached. It has no TTL yet.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.