Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have a wildcard SSL for my website, but I'm getting a strange error in my web browser(s).

You attempted to reach app.dev.mysite.com, but instead you actually reached a server identifying itself as *.mysite.com.

(This is what Chrome tells me is going on)

I don't understand this error. I thought wildcard SSLs meant that it would work on any subdomain of my site? How the heck does app.dev.mysite.com not match *.mysite.com?

Oddly enough, app.mysite.com works just fine with this SSL. What is going on here? Is there an apache setting for this?

P.S. My domain/SSL is through GoDaddy.

share|improve this question
1  
as @splaer said. * doesn't match . . –  Doon Sep 6 '13 at 15:39

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

You would need another ssl certificate for *.dev.mysite.com per http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2818.txt

Section 3.1

Matching is performed using the matching rules specified by
[RFC2459]. If more than one identity of a given type is present in
the certificate (e.g., more than one dNSName name, a match in any one of the set is considered acceptable.) Names may contain the wildcard
character * which is considered to match any single domain name
component or component fragment. E.g., .a.com matches foo.a.com but
not bar.foo.a.com. f
.com matches foo.com but not bar.com.

share|improve this answer
    
That's what I was afraid of. I assume I can't just "add" *.dev.mysite.com to the SSL, can I? I'll guess I can ask GoDaddy how I should go about fixing this. Thanks. –  Rocket Hazmat Sep 6 '13 at 15:40
    
Correct. The ssl is only valid for base sub domains. –  splaer Sep 6 '13 at 15:41
    
Guess I'll contact GoDaddy, I assume they can help. –  Rocket Hazmat Sep 6 '13 at 15:42
    
also just FYI. cheapssls.com you can get wildcard certs for way less $ than godaddy. you might be able to get godaddy to change the cert to *.dev, as opposed to *, but you probably won't get them to do both without buying another cert . good luck –  Doon Sep 6 '13 at 15:45

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.