Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

When sending out emails with a MAIL FROM address > 81 characters I receive bounce messages from some MTAs:

501 Syntax error - Badly formatted address. (in reply to MAIL FROM command)

As soon as I change the MAIL FROM address to <= 81 characters, the MTA accepts my message.
I didn't find any limits in the RFC docs.

Is this expected behaviour or is the recipients' MTA misconfigurated?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

Accoding to the answers given at

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/386294/what-is-the-maximum-length-of-a-valid-email-address

The answer is 254 according to RFC 5321

So, those MTA are badly configured.

share|improve this answer
    
That's the length of a valid email address. Maybe it have something to do with the SMTP protocol or a different restriction though? –  horen Jun 4 at 14:29
    
No, it has not. A SMTP server is magically required to actually acccept valid email addresses, or? How else would it work? –  TomTom Jun 4 at 14:30
    
You're right of course. Thanks for your answer. –  horen Jun 4 at 14:40

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.