Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

in bind, i am trying to set MX servers for my domain, but i get the domainname.com appended to the MX server. i do now know how to avoid it.

here is my entry in MX zone file

example.com.    120 IN  MX  10 mx00.1and1.co.uk
example.com.    120 IN  MX  20 mx01.1and1.co.uk

But when do a DIG MX of example.com, i get this:

example.com.          120     IN      MX      10 mx00.1and1.co.uk.example.com.
example.com.          120     IN      MX      20 mx01.1and1.co.uk.example.com.

How to avoid it?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 1 down vote accepted

You forgot to put the dot . at the end of your FQDN.

share|improve this answer
    
thanks a lot :). –  Farhan Jul 14 at 2:34

In a master zone file, any field that contains a name is considered relative to the current origin unless it includes the trailing dot (indicating an absolute name).

In BIND the origin is set to the zone name by default but this can be overridden any number of times using the $ORIGIN directive.

<domain-name>s make up a large share of the data in the master file. The labels in the domain name are expressed as character strings and separated by dots. Quoting conventions allow arbitrary characters to be stored in domain names. Domain names that end in a dot are called absolute, and are taken as complete. Domain names which do not end in a dot are called relative; the actual domain name is the concatenation of the relative part with an origin specified in a $ORIGIN, $INCLUDE, or as an argument to the master file loading routine. A relative name is an error when no origin is available.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1035#section-5.1

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.