Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

How do FTP servers normally handle renaming to a file name that already exists? That is, will the existing to-file be overwritten or will I get an error? Is there some specification about how FTP servers should handle this, or is it OS or implementation dependent?

vsftpd on Linux seems to overwrite, with FileZilla on Vista I get 550 file exists...

share|improve this question
2  
You probably shouldn't cross-post the same question to both SF and SU like that (superuser.com/questions/38912/…). –  David Spillett Sep 10 '09 at 10:29
    
Agreed, but I'm not sure where the question belongs. Was trying to figure out where it's best to post it, but posted on both to see where I got the best answers... –  Kristian Sep 10 '09 at 10:51
1  
Not sure why you're asking, since you already tried it. I've never used and ftpd that did anything other than overwrite in that situation though. –  Brian Knoblauch Sep 10 '09 at 11:51

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

RFC 959 doesn't say anything about this, so I can assume it's implementation-dependent.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.