Take the 2-minute tour ×
Server Fault is a question and answer site for professional system and network administrators. It's 100% free, no registration required.

From what I understand proxies use a similar challenge/response system for authentication as HTTP does, except with a 407 response code where HTTP returns a 401 response code.

However if a client is configured to use a proxy and the authentication is setup correctly, does it need* to do the challenge/response actions? Can it not just send the hash in the first request to the proxy and be authenticated?


*Need refers to needing to correct in terms of the RFC spec (which I am not sure which one covers proxy)

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 1 down vote accepted

For Digest authentication, I don't think this is possible.

As per RFC 2617, the Digest authentication is based on a challenge/response base on a nonce value sent by the server. As the server tracks the nonce and cnonce values, client has to receive a nonce value before authenticating.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.