0
votes
2answers
155 views

VLAN Testing 3com switch

Hi there I am currently setting up a couple of vlan in work. Hoping that this is going to help with network traffic. The one question that I have is how do I test the vlan when I have finished to ...
1
vote
0answers
140 views

Duplicate packets on network after disconnecting wireless access point on separate VLAN

We have a network with a few switches. One of these is a 3com 4500, where there are many computers connected, a custom linux firewall and a wireless bridge. The port where the wireless bridge and the ...
0
votes
1answer
185 views

HP networking unstable over fiber connection

I have a 3com Baseline Switch 2928 that's connected over fiber to a 3com superstack 4500. The fiber is singlemode and has the suitable SFP modules on both switches. The switches (and connected ...
1
vote
1answer
347 views

HP/3com 9552 802.11n AP won't let some clients connect

I splurged and bought an HP/3com 9552 802.11a/b/g/n access point. Like most enterprise-grade access points, it has very fine-grained configuration options. I'm pretty sure I've configured it ...
0
votes
1answer
196 views

Adding 10GbE to a ring of 3com 4200 switches

We have 5 3com 4200 switches forming a ring (connected using 10GBase-CX4 XENPAK modules) and would like to add a few servers with 10GbE adapters soon. The offer we are currently looking at consists ...
13
votes
7answers
10k views

How many VLANs are too few and too many?

We're currently running a netwok of 800+ PCs and 20+ servers, the network infrastucture is along the lines of Core Switch 10Gb-> Area Switch 2GB-> Local Switch 1GB-> Desktop. All running 3Com ...