0
votes
1answer
182 views

HP networking unstable over fiber connection

I have a 3com Baseline Switch 2928 that's connected over fiber to a 3com superstack 4500. The fiber is singlemode and has the suitable SFP modules on both switches. The switches (and connected ...
-1
votes
1answer
267 views

3COM Switches that have 1000Base-X SFP ports

I have been upgrading switches at the company I work for and their technology here is prehistoric, but the new switches I have received from my director are the 3COM 2928-SFP Plus. I have been reading ...
0
votes
1answer
251 views

Do 3Com switches support generic SFPs?

I have a 4200 series switch with an empty sfp port, and existing unused fiber run (62.5nm multimode) to another building that I hope to bring up, with a 1000base-SX connection on the other end. ...