1
vote
1answer
103 views

PPP or Ethernet for fiber-optic link?

Since I have been doing a lot of IP camera jobs lately, it was only a matter of time that something really long-distance, more than can be covered with cat5e/cat6 cable, would come up. My current ...
2
votes
2answers
173 views

How do fiber Ethernet transmitters set their power output?

I've noticed that fiber-optic SFP modules from Cisco and the like often specify a range of power outputs, such as -3 to -9 dBm. What determines the actual power output we should expect to see from ...
2
votes
4answers
694 views

Trunk fiber ports on switches

We are planning to purchase new switches for our network. We have three buildings in the same area that are all connected by fiber. Our main building is very large and needs to be connected by fiber ...
0
votes
1answer
119 views

Netgear FVX538v2 slow whene connected to Canoga Perkins N525 ETSU

First of all thank you in advance for helping me. my issue is the old network admin found a problem whene he connected the firewall and the ETSU together the through put went down to less than 1 mega ...
9
votes
6answers
3k views

Direct ethernet link between two servers

Say I had two servers which needed super-low latency (Database, file etc.). Would it be possible to directly connect the two servers with 10GbE, so each server had 1 (in the real world it would have ...
0
votes
2answers
757 views

Will 1000BASE-LX autonegotiate to work with 100BASE-FX

We have existing equipment that uses 100BASE-FX (multi-mode fiber). Will it work with 1000BASE-LX (also multi-mode) through autonegotiation? Virtually everything I found on the web about ...
2
votes
2answers
342 views

How to identify/use existing fiber installation?

When my parents had their house built about 10 years ago, the wiring guy told them that he should install some fiber in the walls, saying that it would be good for future use. So there is some kind of ...
4
votes
2answers
860 views

Network cabling Tips

I'm looking for some useful information about how to design network cabling for a building. I'm not so much interested in wiring standards such as 568A, but more interested in physically wiring the ...
2
votes
4answers
3k views

Fiber Optic Cable not working

Basically I am having a problem with a fiber optic cable connecting 2 switches not working, hired a professional to help fix it and in the end it is still not working. I need someone to look over ...
10
votes
7answers
909 views

10 gigabit networks: Decieding between fiber and twisted pair

With a green field installation 10gbps network (no legacy equipment to support), why would one select one physical medium over the other? If left to impulse, I'd probably go with fiber optics over ...