Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (2)

2
votes
1answer
42 views

High availability using Fibre Channel and iSCSI in vSphere

I'm having a hard time understanding shared storage for high availability in vSphere. I have the following kit: 1 x Mac mini (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere) 1 x White box PC (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere ...
20
votes
1answer
584 views

Checking fiber cables for light without risking my eyes

I do storage, so I do a lot of fiber. I am also unlucky enough to have a patch panel with single strands, so when someone else does patching for me, it's usually a mystery which of the two strands I'm ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

IBM Fiber Storage

I am asking this question on behalf of the company i work for, What the problem is that we have just setup a fiber storage system with an IBM Server and IBM Fiber Storage system, we brought the both ...
0
votes
2answers
63 views

Interconnecting a fiber optic switch with a copper switch

What would be the best way to connect from a "fiber optic only" switch to a regular copper rj45 switch? Which of the configurations shown in the attached diagram would work properly? Should I go for a ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D patch cord with a G.655 fiber cable for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will ...
0
votes
1answer
67 views

What will happen if the fiber optic power budget exceed?

I know that before you use the fiber optic cable you should calculate the power budget and make sure that the total power should be below the Transceiver power budget margin to be sure that the system ...
0
votes
0answers
32 views

Extending fiber length (GPON)

How to extend the fiber length for a standard consumer-grade GPON terminal without buying special equipment? As I would think these so called GPON terminals use the cheapest multimode fiber. Are ...
3
votes
1answer
173 views

Recommendations for fiber optic cable and connectors in outdoor 1000 ft. run to get internet connection to main building

I need to connect two buildings where building A has an internet connection and building B has a cat6 network with a bunch of people working inside. The buildings are about 1000 ft. apart. There are ...
4
votes
2answers
538 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Fiberchannel disk Centos6.5

I got some fiberchannel disk shelves including several 300Gb SCSI drives and a HP c7000 blade system with multiple blades in it. As there is no storage controller (filer) available i have to do it ...
0
votes
2answers
26 views

Ethernet to Fiber Converters, reliable? or maybe better solutions

Not sure if this is relevant to ask here ... but I cannot find any information on the net about it. But here goes: Today I have a fiber that comes into building B from A(I have no control here. Lets ...
3
votes
2answers
581 views

Are transceivers hot swappable?

Are transceivers in general hot swappable, and if not, how do I find out if these are? Using these adapters 665243-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560FLR-SFP+ 665249-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port ...
3
votes
2answers
331 views

Extending a coax cable with a fiber optic segment

A lightning strike recently hit a client's cable TV and internet source (a typical RG-6 coax run from the street to the building). It fried all the networking equipment: modem, router, switches. It ...
10
votes
5answers
1k views

connecting remote site via fiber: layer 2 vlans or layer 3 routing?

Greets all, Back in the old days, when you had two geographically separated sites, links were pretty constricted so we put routers on them and, well, 'routed' between ip subnets-per-site. That was ...
0
votes
1answer
93 views

Optical modules, fiber and cables for 10 GbE short range connectivity (brands, latency) [closed]

I'm looking to run 10 GbE over lengths of 5-25m for a research lab and have been shopping for the appropriate optics. I'm guessing a mix of copper direct-attach cables and OM3, OM4, LC/LC multimode ...
5
votes
3answers
1k views

Can internet gateways be plugged straight into a layer 2 switch?

tl;dr Internet gateways (eg., cable modems, fiber optic gateways) don't function properly when they aren't behind a device with "layer 3" or routing capabilities, correct? Incredibly long backstory ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

On a Cisco MDS, when decomissioning a switch, how do I change the “seed” switch?

How do I change the seed switch of an ISL? I'm decommissioning an old switch in our network.
4
votes
1answer
583 views

Is it possible to measure HBA throughput using Perfmon on Windows Server 2008 R2?

I have a server with two round-robin 4GB HBAs to a fiber switch and was wondering if I can measure activity/throughput on these HBAs using Perfmon? If so, which counters would I use? I initially ...
0
votes
1answer
75 views

Fibre card to switch (mini-Gbic)

I have a server with a fibre card in it which I want to connect to my 24 port procurve switch. The 10G 2 port fibre card supports fiber transceivers supporting SR, LR, LRM. The switch has two ports ...
2
votes
2answers
225 views

ip over fiber channel for faster LAN

Is it possible to set up a fast LAN using HBA's and a fibre switch? I have a brocade 200e and several emulex LP1150 pcie 4GB cards. Information regarding IP over fiber channel is difficult to find. I ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Can't view properties of an hba in vSphere 5.5

Why can't I view the properites of this HBA in vSphere?
-1
votes
1answer
96 views

Fiber OM1 to OM3 Convertor [closed]

I'm looking for a converter to convert OM1 Fiber cables to OM3 and i've searched and searched and so far i've been unable to find anything. Would anyone know where to get one of these convertors, ...
1
vote
0answers
93 views

Using EMC DAEs standalone

I've got a number of EMC DAEs filled with drives, for free. I'd love to use them, as they total to around 30TB, with possibly more available from the same recycling facility. As of right now I can ...
1
vote
1answer
136 views

PPP or Ethernet for fiber-optic link?

Since I have been doing a lot of IP camera jobs lately, it was only a matter of time that something really long-distance, more than can be covered with cat5e/cat6 cable, would come up. My current ...
0
votes
1answer
741 views

Fibre Channel Link Aggregation

quick question. Is there a Port-Channel/EtherChannel Link Aggregation equivalent for Fibre Channel? Is it possible to aggregate FC Links for High Availability? For instance if I have two Fabrics and I ...
-1
votes
1answer
89 views

Dell PowerEdge r710 figuring how to test my Power Connect 6224 Fiber Ports [closed]

Hi i have been trying to figure out why i cannot view my power connect via fiber. I have connected it to my fiber card not sure what card it is at the moment but besides the point all im trying to do ...
-1
votes
1answer
148 views

New Fiber Installation Resulting in Slow Download Speeds [closed]

TWC 80Mbps Cisco ASA 5510 (MTU 1500) Download speeds on my Windows and Mac machines are ~200KB/sec. If I use a download manager that opens 20 concurrent connections I can hit the full 8MB/sec. I ...
2
votes
2answers
244 views

How do fiber Ethernet transmitters set their power output?

I've noticed that fiber-optic SFP modules from Cisco and the like often specify a range of power outputs, such as -3 to -9 dBm. What determines the actual power output we should expect to see from ...
0
votes
2answers
168 views

Cisco SFP for single-strand single mode connection over 10km

Is it possible using only Cisco equipment to link two sites approximately 15km apart using only one single mode fiber strand.
1
vote
5answers
4k views

New office cabling: should we use CAT7 or CAT6a? [closed]

We are going to do the cabling in our new office building and we are thinking to lay down 10Gbit cables since we use HP switches that come with 10Gbit ethernet ports. We will also lay down few fiber ...
2
votes
3answers
165 views

Gigabit switches

We currently in our office have a 20 Mbps fiber optic internet connection with Time Warner. We decided to upgrade our connection to 100Mbps. When the technicians came out, they upgraded the circuit ...
4
votes
2answers
1k views

Is there a GBIC that supports Multi-mode and Single-mode fiber?

I was having a discussion with a friend of mine about fiber and he said that he has GBICs that support both Single-mode and Multi-mode fiber in the same device. At first I thought, no way, that can't ...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

fiber networking: making sure I understand

Im costing out a network in a building that has multi-mode fiber already available. It's entirely unused and requires switching in multiple locations to make a working system. I want to make sure ...
6
votes
2answers
546 views

What kind of cable is this?

I need to cost out some switching and figure out how to network a PC to this type of network. Clarifying: This is to connect units in a high rise facility. Each unit has the top picture in a ...
4
votes
1answer
167 views

Solaris crossover via fiber

I have two Sun servers running Solaris 10. Both have Emulex fiber channel cards. I'd like to connect the two in a "crossover" fashion like you would copper ethernet & IPv4. Point being I have a ...
1
vote
2answers
353 views

Multipath performing very poorly RHEL/HSV200

I'm running a RHEL 5.5 with multipath@HSV200 storage system. The disk performance for write is VERY poor comparing to Windows-system counterparts (which are using the same storage and multipath). ...
1
vote
3answers
441 views

Netgear managed switches - Fiber ports ( does it work without them? )

Silly question but cannot get my head around it. Netgear managed switches all seem to come with Fiber uplink ports these days. I'm thinking about getting on of these: ...
1
vote
0answers
137 views

SMC Tigerswitch and HP Procurve wouldn't connect with fiber

the first thing that I don't understand is why the SMC switch considers the pair of single mode fibers as one port,one link, but the HP switch sees the two fibers as two ports. when I wanted to ...
1
vote
0answers
215 views

Solaris x86 11.1 and qlt driver — only 3/4 ports attach

I'm using the QLogic QLE2564 4-port 8Gb HBA. The problem I have is that when I attach the qlt target mode driver to the card, only 3/4 ports attach the driver. ffffc10006854e58 pciex1077,2532, ...
2
votes
2answers
96 views

Can PRI be ran along side browser/VPN data on a Fiber Line?

Our business is looking to have a fiber line installed in place of our current set up of 3 T1 lines and a DSL line. Before I can eliminate all of the T1 lines, I need to know if the PRI, that I have ...
4
votes
2answers
838 views

Connecting Fiber interfaces on Cisco switches

I'm trying to replace an old Cisco Catalyst 2950 with a new Cisco 3750X. Unfortunately, these SFP's are so expensive, I'm trying to work with what I've got. Please note the diagram to see what ...
1
vote
1answer
264 views

Fiber Channel adapter statistics Linux

Anyone know how to get Fiber Channel adapter performance statistics out of Linux? I.E throughput.
1
vote
0answers
282 views

Do Gigabit ethernet single-mode fiber network adapters exist?

I am attempting to set up a server with a total of four single-mode fiber ports - two need to be at least 1Gb and two must be 10Gb. I have found a variety of 10Gb single-mode fiber network adapters ...
1
vote
1answer
106 views

Pulling Fiber Optic Cable

Someone who has a lot of experience with fiber optic cable told me that somehow the cable needs to be pushed through conduits rather than pulled like I would with a Cat 6. Is this true? If so, what is ...
11
votes
4answers
812 views

Long Gigabit Ethernet Run

I am trying to get an Gig-E network between two buildings that are approximately 260 ft. away. While some TRENDnet switches failed to be able to connect to each other over Cat 6 at that distance, two ...
12
votes
2answers
499 views

Two identical fiber optic broadband lines working as one

I am looking for a way I could combine two 100Mbit fiber optic lines into a single connection for our office. I assume it involves some Cisco learning or something similar. Do I need to configure ...
0
votes
1answer
138 views

Mixing and choosing CWDM and DWDM parts [closed]

I have been looking at the page "Cisco Enhanced Wavelength Division Multiplexing Product Line", on Cisco's web site. I would like to light up some dark fibre for at least 2x 10Gbps Ethernet links. ...
5
votes
2answers
370 views

Protection while working with fiber optics?

As it's dangerous to accidently look in a fiber optics, what does one normally use as a protection to this while working with fiber optics? Are there safety glasses for such things? How is that ...
3
votes
2answers
802 views

8Gb Fiber Channcel HBA vs. 10 Gb SPF+ Converged HBA

I am putting a Dell server together, more specifically R720. I have to select the correct Host Bus Adapter. This HBA on R710 will connect to a storage device. I am confused between these two: QLogic ...
2
votes
3answers
278 views

OM1 and OM3 Fiber Questions

We are looking to install OM3 fiber to get a through put of 10 gig throughout our facility. I am looking at a chart and it states that the OM3 (50/125) which I am guessing is multi-mode fiber can ...