Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

13
votes
1answer
912 views

Can you run Fiber between two different types of switches?

We are looking into adding a 10g fiber link between two of our locations however we arent sure if its possible. We have an HP Procurve 2910al on one side and an AdTran 1638 on the other and we are ...
1
vote
0answers
47 views

SCSI queue depth / command queue settings

I two servers with about 100 LUNs presented to each from an IBM V7000 (Storwize). Each LUN has 8 paths - 2 FC ports x 2 FC switches x 2 V7000 heads - so about 800 devices. Devices/paths are managed ...
2
votes
2answers
47 views

VOIP T1 vs Fiber

Currently using a T1 (1.544Mbps) for what I think is pricey sum of 500 a month. Found I could get 30/30 fiber for about the same price. Would there be any downside to switching to fiber, I would think ...
9
votes
3answers
328 views

Can Fiber optic cables be too short? (dBm too high?)

I have a few switches that are in the same rack that must be connected via fiber OM2, 50/125 MM, LC/LC (2 additional examples added for reference are 10GbE and are OM3). A Verizon tech told me that ...
4
votes
2answers
325 views

Should Server Internet Connection be based solely on Internet Speed?

We are running our own server and our country's ISP is telling us that we should run it with their T1 Copper Line with 2mb DL & UL. Right now it is running on a Fiber Line with 8mb DL & UL. ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelength?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
2
votes
2answers
54 views

SAN capable of 25,000 IOPS at 75kb avg. size, where will my bottleneck be?

I just want to double check my findings here, hope someone out there is able to weight in on some of this. Let's say I have a SSD storage array capable of delivering 25,200 IOPS and it is connected ...
1
vote
0answers
83 views

Fiber optic cable connection to switch not working

I am currently working in a project which uses a 12 core SM fiber optic cable running 40 km. Switched are connected in ring topology. Distance between two switches will be max 8 km and i am having 11 ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Gigabit media converter fails under load and comes back online without intervention

We have a segment of LAN in a remote location connected via a 7km span of a single-mode fiber. We use a 1000Base-LX/1000Base-T media converter on each end of the fiber to extend the Ethernet fabric to ...
2
votes
2answers
37 views

Testing faulty fibre network

As contractors linked the main comms with 3 sub-comms location with OM3 fibre I configured main switch Netgear GS728TS using three transceivers Netgear AGM731F, configured switches that will be used ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Latency & SQL Connections over Fiber WAN - Application E-manage

I am hosting an encrypted SQL server database (SQL Server 2012) on a VMware host at my Salt Lake location. My Salt Lake data pipe is 100 Mbps over fiber via Comcast. My Phoenix side has a 50 Mbps over ...
0
votes
2answers
244 views

Avaya 4850 GTS & VSP 7000 - setting up a fibre trunk, no MLT

I'm a junior network/sys admin, and I'm stuck (and my seniors aren't sure what to do). I have a VSP 7000 switch which is a core switch. And a 4850 GTS switch which is like access switch. The switches ...
3
votes
1answer
284 views

Send network signal over a very long distance of copper

I have an issue were I need to interconnect 2 switches together. We've estimated that they are 1400 meters away (cabling distance). I wanted to use a media converter to extend the signal on OS1 ...
0
votes
0answers
204 views

Connect workstation to storage server using 10G network

Currently I have a workstation running on Windows 8.1, and a Storage server running Freenas 9.3. Now they are connected on a central gigabit router to communicate. The network is almost saturated when ...
5
votes
1answer
204 views

100BASE-FX single-mode, confusing distances

I'm new to Ethernet over Fiber, so please bear with me. According to the standard, 100BASE-FX over SMF supports distances up to 10 Km. Technical documentation of some products states support for ...
3
votes
1answer
217 views

Brocade DCX 8510 inter DC latency - understanding OIDs to find L1 issues

Trying to determine if there is some intermittent inter DC latency on the FC links, but only have access to the OID counters for the DCX 8510. Since it is a L1 link over DWDM there are no stats from ...
1
vote
2answers
109 views

Can I use an LC-SC fiber optic cable with a 10G NIC that only mentions support for LC-LC cables?

Specs (ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/CDR-NIC_1.32_for_Add-on_NIC_Cards/MANUALS/datasheet-AOC-STGN-i2S.pdf) for Supermicro Fiber NIC AOC-STGN-i2S say it supports LC-LC 10G cables. Is there any reason to ...
0
votes
2answers
329 views

How to connect 2 parts of a facility using fiber optic cable?

Here's a quick rundown: We currently occupy half of a large facility which is 100k square feet. In our current space (which is 50k square feet obviously) we have about 50 work stations and 40 IP ...
2
votes
1answer
248 views

High availability using Fibre Channel and iSCSI in vSphere

I'm having a hard time understanding shared storage for high availability in vSphere. I have the following kit: 1 x Mac mini (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere) 1 x White box PC (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere ...
21
votes
1answer
1k views

Checking fiber cables for light without risking my eyes

I do storage, so I do a lot of fiber. I am also unlucky enough to have a patch panel with single strands, so when someone else does patching for me, it's usually a mystery which of the two strands I'm ...
0
votes
1answer
61 views

IBM Fiber Storage

I am asking this question on behalf of the company i work for, What the problem is that we have just setup a fiber storage system with an IBM Server and IBM Fiber Storage system, we brought the both ...
0
votes
2answers
549 views

Interconnecting a fiber optic switch with a copper switch

What would be the best way to connect from a "fiber optic only" switch to a regular copper rj45 switch? Which of the configurations shown in the attached diagram would work properly? Should I go for a ...
1
vote
0answers
124 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D patch cord with a G.655 fiber cable for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will ...
0
votes
1answer
132 views

What will happen if the fiber optic power budget exceed?

I know that before you use the fiber optic cable you should calculate the power budget and make sure that the total power should be below the Transceiver power budget margin to be sure that the system ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Recommendations for fiber optic cable and connectors in outdoor 1000 ft. run to get internet connection to main building

I need to connect two buildings where building A has an internet connection and building B has a cat6 network with a bunch of people working inside. The buildings are about 1000 ft. apart. There are ...
4
votes
2answers
566 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
0
votes
1answer
97 views

Fiberchannel disk Centos6.5

I got some fiberchannel disk shelves including several 300Gb SCSI drives and a HP c7000 blade system with multiple blades in it. As there is no storage controller (filer) available i have to do it ...
0
votes
3answers
43 views

Ethernet to Fiber Converters, reliable? or maybe better solutions

Not sure if this is relevant to ask here ... but I cannot find any information on the net about it. But here goes: Today I have a fiber that comes into building B from A(I have no control here. Lets ...
3
votes
2answers
708 views

Are transceivers hot swappable?

Are transceivers in general hot swappable, and if not, how do I find out if these are? Using these adapters 665243-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560FLR-SFP+ 665249-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port ...
3
votes
2answers
794 views

Extending a coax cable with a fiber optic segment

A lightning strike recently hit a client's cable TV and internet source (a typical RG-6 coax run from the street to the building). It fried all the networking equipment: modem, router, switches. It ...
11
votes
5answers
2k views

connecting remote site via fiber: layer 2 vlans or layer 3 routing?

Greets all, Back in the old days, when you had two geographically separated sites, links were pretty constricted so we put routers on them and, well, 'routed' between ip subnets-per-site. That was ...
0
votes
1answer
274 views

Optical modules, fiber and cables for 10 GbE short range connectivity (brands, latency) [closed]

I'm looking to run 10 GbE over lengths of 5-25m for a research lab and have been shopping for the appropriate optics. I'm guessing a mix of copper direct-attach cables and OM3, OM4, LC/LC multimode ...
5
votes
3answers
2k views

Can internet gateways be plugged straight into a layer 2 switch?

tl;dr Internet gateways (eg., cable modems, fiber optic gateways) don't function properly when they aren't behind a device with "layer 3" or routing capabilities, correct? Incredibly long backstory ...
1
vote
0answers
59 views

On a Cisco MDS, when decomissioning a switch, how do I change the “seed” switch?

How do I change the seed switch of an ISL? I'm decommissioning an old switch in our network.
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Is it possible to measure HBA throughput using Perfmon on Windows Server 2008 R2?

I have a server with two round-robin 4GB HBAs to a fiber switch and was wondering if I can measure activity/throughput on these HBAs using Perfmon? If so, which counters would I use? I initially ...
0
votes
1answer
220 views

Fibre card to switch (mini-Gbic)

I have a server with a fibre card in it which I want to connect to my 24 port procurve switch. The 10G 2 port fibre card supports fiber transceivers supporting SR, LR, LRM. The switch has two ports ...
2
votes
2answers
691 views

ip over fiber channel for faster LAN

Is it possible to set up a fast LAN using HBA's and a fibre switch? I have a brocade 200e and several emulex LP1150 pcie 4GB cards. Information regarding IP over fiber channel is difficult to find. I ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Can't view properties of an hba in vSphere 5.5

Why can't I view the properites of this HBA in vSphere?
-1
votes
1answer
229 views

Fiber OM1 to OM3 Convertor [closed]

I'm looking for a converter to convert OM1 Fiber cables to OM3 and i've searched and searched and so far i've been unable to find anything. Would anyone know where to get one of these convertors, ...
1
vote
0answers
124 views

Using EMC DAEs standalone

I've got a number of EMC DAEs filled with drives, for free. I'd love to use them, as they total to around 30TB, with possibly more available from the same recycling facility. As of right now I can ...
1
vote
1answer
363 views

PPP or Ethernet for fiber-optic link?

Since I have been doing a lot of IP camera jobs lately, it was only a matter of time that something really long-distance, more than can be covered with cat5e/cat6 cable, would come up. My current ...
0
votes
1answer
2k views

Fibre Channel Link Aggregation

quick question. Is there a Port-Channel/EtherChannel Link Aggregation equivalent for Fibre Channel? Is it possible to aggregate FC Links for High Availability? For instance if I have two Fabrics and I ...
-1
votes
1answer
109 views

Dell PowerEdge r710 figuring how to test my Power Connect 6224 Fiber Ports [closed]

Hi i have been trying to figure out why i cannot view my power connect via fiber. I have connected it to my fiber card not sure what card it is at the moment but besides the point all im trying to do ...
-1
votes
1answer
304 views

New Fiber Installation Resulting in Slow Download Speeds [closed]

TWC 80Mbps Cisco ASA 5510 (MTU 1500) Download speeds on my Windows and Mac machines are ~200KB/sec. If I use a download manager that opens 20 concurrent connections I can hit the full 8MB/sec. I ...
3
votes
2answers
682 views

How do fiber Ethernet transmitters set their power output?

I've noticed that fiber-optic SFP modules from Cisco and the like often specify a range of power outputs, such as -3 to -9 dBm. What determines the actual power output we should expect to see from ...
0
votes
2answers
218 views

Cisco SFP for single-strand single mode connection over 10km

Is it possible using only Cisco equipment to link two sites approximately 15km apart using only one single mode fiber strand.
3
votes
5answers
14k views

New office cabling: should we use CAT7 or CAT6a? [closed]

We are going to do the cabling in our new office building and we are thinking to lay down 10Gbit cables since we use HP switches that come with 10Gbit ethernet ports. We will also lay down few fiber ...
2
votes
3answers
190 views

Gigabit switches

We currently in our office have a 20 Mbps fiber optic internet connection with Time Warner. We decided to upgrade our connection to 100Mbps. When the technicians came out, they upgraded the circuit ...
4
votes
2answers
3k views

Is there a GBIC that supports Multi-mode and Single-mode fiber?

I was having a discussion with a friend of mine about fiber and he said that he has GBICs that support both Single-mode and Multi-mode fiber in the same device. At first I thought, no way, that can't ...
0
votes
1answer
65 views

fiber networking: making sure I understand

Im costing out a network in a building that has multi-mode fiber already available. It's entirely unused and requires switching in multiple locations to make a working system. I want to make sure ...