1
vote
0answers
25 views

On a Cisco MDS, when decomissioning a switch, how do I change the “seed” switch?

How do I change the seed switch of an ISL? I'm decommissioning an old switch in our network.
0
votes
2answers
157 views

Cisco SFP for single-strand single mode connection over 10km

Is it possible using only Cisco equipment to link two sites approximately 15km apart using only one single mode fiber strand.
4
votes
2answers
725 views

Connecting Fiber interfaces on Cisco switches

I'm trying to replace an old Cisco Catalyst 2950 with a new Cisco 3750X. Unfortunately, these SFP's are so expensive, I'm trying to work with what I've got. Please note the diagram to see what ...
6
votes
3answers
519 views

Mixing SFP's with different speeds

I need to install new SFP's in a location; however, I need them to connect to existing switches and I'm not sure what SFP type they are. All I know is I've got MM Fiber. If I installed Cisco ...
2
votes
2answers
188 views

What type of fiber do I need for a WS-G5484

I have bought two WS-2948G switches from cisco for a lab. I now need to buy two additional modules for them WS-G5484. I've never worked with fiber so I was wondering if there are differences in fiber ...
1
vote
0answers
130 views

I need help setting up my Cisco SG-200 and SignaMax 065-1100 MM fiber link

I replaced a broken SignaMax switch with built-in fiber connectors with a Cisco SG-200 unit and a GLC-GE-100FX mini-GBIC. The other end of the run is using a SignaMax 065-1100 media converter and I ...
4
votes
1answer
629 views

1000 Mbit/s fiber switch to 100 Mbit/s fiber switch - no communication

This morning, I troubleshooted a fiber connection between two switches in the same building. It was a single-mode fiber. I knew this fiber was fine, because I had installed it myself and tested (with ...
0
votes
1answer
287 views

AT&T OPT-E-MAN fiber port: CIR versus Excess?

When using AT&T's OPT-E-MAN service over fiber, is the EIR (Excess Information Rate) potentially much higher than the CIR (Committed Information Rate)? The OPT-E-MAN service plans have CIRs ...