4
votes
2answers
524 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
2
votes
2answers
185 views

How do fiber Ethernet transmitters set their power output?

I've noticed that fiber-optic SFP modules from Cisco and the like often specify a range of power outputs, such as -3 to -9 dBm. What determines the actual power output we should expect to see from ...
0
votes
2answers
149 views

Cisco SFP for single-strand single mode connection over 10km

Is it possible using only Cisco equipment to link two sites approximately 15km apart using only one single mode fiber strand.
6
votes
3answers
486 views

Mixing SFP's with different speeds

I need to install new SFP's in a location; however, I need them to connect to existing switches and I'm not sure what SFP type they are. All I know is I've got MM Fiber. If I installed Cisco ...
1
vote
3answers
1k views

Fibre (Fiber) Optic - Mixing SFP's and Switches

My generic question is: Can you mix switches on the opposite sides of a fibre link, or more accurately different manufactuors tranceivers. We just bought several new HP ProCurve v1810 series switches ...
2
votes
4answers
764 views

Trunk fiber ports on switches

We are planning to purchase new switches for our network. We have three buildings in the same area that are all connected by fiber. Our main building is very large and needs to be connected by fiber ...
0
votes
1answer
185 views

HP networking unstable over fiber connection

I have a 3com Baseline Switch 2928 that's connected over fiber to a 3com superstack 4500. The fiber is singlemode and has the suitable SFP modules on both switches. The switches (and connected ...
0
votes
2answers
86 views

What SFPs can be used with Dell MD36x0f storage?

I've not found any information about used SFPs and supported cable length (which is what I actually want to know). Online configuration wizard does not allow to choose SFP type, only quantity. One ...
1
vote
3answers
158 views

10Gbe connection to 3 sites using Single Mode fibre. Require High Availability

An industrial site needs to link 3 seperate areas in a building in such a way that all the switches are on the same network and sharing the same wan link. The wan link will only be coming in from one ...
0
votes
1answer
251 views

Do 3Com switches support generic SFPs?

I have a 4200 series switch with an empty sfp port, and existing unused fiber run (62.5nm multimode) to another building that I hope to bring up, with a 1000base-SX connection on the other end. ...