Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (2)

2
votes
2answers
186 views

What type of fiber do I need for a WS-G5484

I have bought two WS-2948G switches from cisco for a lab. I now need to buy two additional modules for them WS-G5484. I've never worked with fiber so I was wondering if there are differences in fiber ...
1
vote
0answers
126 views

I need help setting up my Cisco SG-200 and SignaMax 065-1100 MM fiber link

I replaced a broken SignaMax switch with built-in fiber connectors with a Cisco SG-200 unit and a GLC-GE-100FX mini-GBIC. The other end of the run is using a SignaMax 065-1100 media converter and I ...
0
votes
1answer
792 views

2 x Netgear GS724T (Dual GBIC) trunking issue

I have the following: Netgear GS724T (Firmware Version V1.0.3_35, Protocol Version - 2.001.002) 4 x Indineon ISFP GBR/FC Settings STP Function - Enabled Fast Link - Enabled Trunking port 23,24, ...
2
votes
4answers
783 views

Trunk fiber ports on switches

We are planning to purchase new switches for our network. We have three buildings in the same area that are all connected by fiber. Our main building is very large and needs to be connected by fiber ...
4
votes
1answer
608 views

1000 Mbit/s fiber switch to 100 Mbit/s fiber switch - no communication

This morning, I troubleshooted a fiber connection between two switches in the same building. It was a single-mode fiber. I knew this fiber was fine, because I had installed it myself and tested (with ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

New Fiber Optic Internet Connection, want to use Sonicwall TZ200 as main router, WAN/VLAN

Key Facts: We have a new internet connection with Movistar. It is a 100/10 Mbit line. We want to use the TZ200 as our main router. The Fiber Optic router is a ONT I240 The internet router that ...
4
votes
4answers
701 views

Are there solutions that can combine gigabit ethernet, 10gig ethernet, and fiber channel in a single device?

We currently have Brocade 200E fiber switches, connecting 2 EMC CLARiiONs to 4 VMware ESXi hosts. We are looking into new storage options using iSCSI with our existing ethernet network, including the ...
2
votes
2answers
210 views

Is fiber neworking as easy as getting a switch and a NIC?

I have a handful of servers at home and I am wondering how feasible it is to network them together using fiber optic. Is it as simple as getting a fiber switch on ebay, and getting fiber NICs for ...
1
vote
2answers
3k views

How to check fiber connectivity in ESXi 5.0?

On a VMware ESXi 5.0 host, how can I check if fiber storage adapters are properly connected to the fiber switch/SAN, i.e. if the fiber link is up?
0
votes
1answer
185 views

HP networking unstable over fiber connection

I have a 3com Baseline Switch 2928 that's connected over fiber to a 3com superstack 4500. The fiber is singlemode and has the suitable SFP modules on both switches. The switches (and connected ...
0
votes
2answers
86 views

What SFPs can be used with Dell MD36x0f storage?

I've not found any information about used SFPs and supported cable length (which is what I actually want to know). Online configuration wizard does not allow to choose SFP type, only quantity. One ...
0
votes
1answer
123 views

Netgear FVX538v2 slow whene connected to Canoga Perkins N525 ETSU

First of all thank you in advance for helping me. my issue is the old network admin found a problem whene he connected the firewall and the ETSU together the through put went down to less than 1 mega ...
-2
votes
1answer
161 views

Fiber-optic communication: Link length [closed]

I am trying to understand fiber optic communication over long distances: Can optical fibre communication links be used for a length of 100km as well as 100000km without having to change sender and ...
6
votes
2answers
313 views

If fiber runs 1gig fine, are there any concerns when considering upgrading to 10gig transceivers?

We had fiber installed (connecting ~10 buildings) around 5 years ago and it has been working great. The initial setup involved Procurve 2848 and 2824 switches w/ 1gig transceivers. However, lately we ...
-3
votes
3answers
534 views

Webserver at home: will my DSL line be good enough? [closed]

The evolution of DSL lines and technologies such as FTTH has make me wonder if traditional hosting services could be in danger. If you want to host your own domain, for example for a blog or a ...
9
votes
6answers
3k views

Direct ethernet link between two servers

Say I had two servers which needed super-low latency (Database, file etc.). Would it be possible to directly connect the two servers with 10GbE, so each server had 1 (in the real world it would have ...
1
vote
2answers
3k views

IBM storage ds3400 Cant connect to management using fiber

i have a problem with a DS3400 IBM storage system we bought a few years back. when i try to manage the storage using its IBM storage management i cant find it using automatic detection even though its ...
3
votes
2answers
348 views

Fiber Channel SAN hooked up to 2 ESXi Hosts

I have a PowerVault with 4 FC modules at 8gb/s. I don't want to jack the SAN into our 10/100/1000 switch because of the max 1gb/s speed. My question is can I jack both ESXi host's FC into the SAN's ...
3
votes
2answers
148 views

Increasing speed between buildings above 1Gbps

I am looking for options to increase the speed between buildings, ideally without having to replace existing fiber. Current situation: Multi-building campus, with Gbps fiber links between ...
6
votes
2answers
1k views

Is 10Gbps fiber (aqua or teal clad) backwards compatible with 4Gbps/8Gbps (normally orange clad fiber) FC equipment?

Just like the subject says. I've got a mess of FC hardware in a rack that I'd like to replace the cabling on. Looking at Monoprice I see that LC/LC cables are really close in price between 10Gb and ...
0
votes
1answer
247 views

D-Link DMC-1002 Management Module Password Reset

We just purchased a D-Link DMC-1000 media converter chassis with a DMC-1002 management module. Connected to the module through a COM port and PuTTy and changed the root password. Subsequent login ...
7
votes
1answer
432 views

How brittle are fiber cables?

I need to move some fiber patch cables. As they are "special" compared to cat5, I am hesitant to be anything but very careful when moving them. How durable are fiber patch cable? Can I treat it like ...
1
vote
3answers
350 views

Hosting web server via FTTH (Fibre To The Home) or datacenter

I'm a .Net programmer that currently using web hosting provider to host my web applications. In my place, currently there is offer of 20 Mbps FTTH (Fibre To The Home) internet line by an ISP. This ...
1
vote
3answers
159 views

10Gbe connection to 3 sites using Single Mode fibre. Require High Availability

An industrial site needs to link 3 seperate areas in a building in such a way that all the switches are on the same network and sharing the same wan link. The wan link will only be coming in from one ...
7
votes
3answers
302 views

Can gigabit media converters affect performance?

We are looking to upgrade our network infrastructure. We have fiber between our IDFs and our MDF but have found fiber core switches to be significantly more expensive than copper. If we were to have a ...
1
vote
2answers
105 views

What kind of internet connection and network setup do I need for hosting a web app

I am starting a web app company that will be hosting a social application on our own servers. We will be getting a fiber connection with a static IP address but I was wondering if there is anything ...
4
votes
2answers
492 views

Nagios: Only send notification when all 4 host are down

As part of a larger complex, is a small office building with 4 computers. It has a single cat5 run to a non-managed switch that has 4 computers connected to it. Since I can't ping the switch, the ...
5
votes
1answer
356 views

What kind of fiber is used in Intercontinental connections? Are repeaters used?

I'm curious about the underwater Internet infrastructure that interconnects continents to each other. Can anyone elaborate on how it works, or any other details (such as security) of these wires?
3
votes
3answers
5k views

50um vs. 62.5um fiber compatability

I've heard that there are compatibility problems when using 50um fiber with some fiber converters. After some research I'm thinking this is a legacy issue when using slower devices (100 Base FX) that ...
4
votes
1answer
230 views

Terminating multi-mode fiber

I'm looking at the feasibility of terminating multi-mode fiber connections ourselves. We would be using LC connectors. I've done some research and found two different methods. One requires ...
2
votes
3answers
508 views

replacing an ethernet backbone with fibre optic

I live and work in a building that is nearly 20 years old. My Internet connection is in the cellar along with my servers and has a nominal rating of 100 MBit. I have a gigabit switch in the cellar ...
0
votes
2answers
779 views

Will 1000BASE-LX autonegotiate to work with 100BASE-FX

We have existing equipment that uses 100BASE-FX (multi-mode fiber). Will it work with 1000BASE-LX (also multi-mode) through autonegotiation? Virtually everything I found on the web about ...
1
vote
1answer
168 views

1000Base-X layer 2/MAC address details

A layer 2 Ethernet frame is sent with a source and destination MAC address. Given a 100Base-TX (copper) trunk between two Cisco switches, I can do a "show interface fa 0/0" on S1 to see the MAC ...
1
vote
2answers
147 views

Two companies, one internet connection

We're moving into a new building with two other tenants in the next few months and we'll be splitting the costs for a single fibre connection running 10 Mbps. The ISP will be providing a four IP's ...
1
vote
3answers
534 views

For a <1ft connection does an SFP mini GBIC with fiber provide any better performance than an cat 5e patch cable?

We have 7 switches in one rack that are all connected to each other via SFP mini GBIC fiber connections running at 1GBps. I know fiber provides benefits in terms of extending the distance that ...
1
vote
2answers
241 views

Fiber optic internet, final connection to lan

We have fiber optic internet coming to our office soon, and i would like to know if it would be worth installing fiber NIC's in our servers and machines instead of using cat6 gigabit. Here is the ...
1
vote
1answer
151 views

gigabit ethernet to single mode LC fiber

I need a fiber converter that takes single mode LC fiber from the patch to a gigabit port on the switch. I've been investigating the Canary GFT-1036, but am having a difficult time finding a vendor ...
1
vote
1answer
743 views

Can I use a 8Gb/s Fiber Channel HBA in a 4Gb/s system?

Simple question: Is it possible to use a 8Gb/s Fiber HBA card with a 4Gb/s system? Is there some technical documentation about that?
0
votes
1answer
251 views

Do 3Com switches support generic SFPs?

I have a 4200 series switch with an empty sfp port, and existing unused fiber run (62.5nm multimode) to another building that I hope to bring up, with a 1000base-SX connection on the other end. ...
0
votes
1answer
281 views

AT&T OPT-E-MAN fiber port: CIR versus Excess?

When using AT&T's OPT-E-MAN service over fiber, is the EIR (Excess Information Rate) potentially much higher than the CIR (Committed Information Rate)? The OPT-E-MAN service plans have CIRs ...
2
votes
2answers
311 views

Network not working properly - 3 computers working, 3 not working - what could it be?

So I've got this setup ... Fiber cable broadband connection -> Media Converter -> Switch (8 ports) -> PCs The network does not have DHCP, all settings are manual. 3 computers can connect to the ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

infrastructure about mmof

I just want to know how much loss a multimode fiber can have before it does not transfer information or slow down the system? I have tested a 12 core mmof that is about 60m long and i am getting 4.5dB ...
0
votes
1answer
106 views

fiber cable connectivity

For switch to server connectivity with fiber cable: TX end connected of server will be connected to the TX of the switch and vice versa. To validate the TX end, see through the cable. The one ...
2
votes
1answer
528 views

What fiber should I run between 2 floors in a company site?

I'm helping a customer in moving his company to a new building. There we'll have two racks on two different floors to accomodate various servers and switch infrastructure. We'all also use the ...
1
vote
1answer
154 views

Fanless fiber channel switch? [closed]

I'm looking for a fanless (or a very quiet) fiber channel switch for my home office. The speed requirements are low: 2 Gbit per port, max 4-6 Gbit total throughput, 8 ports - more than enough. More ...
-1
votes
5answers
365 views

Dark Fiber in Backbone networks [closed]

Is dark fiber in backbone networks good or bad?
2
votes
1answer
3k views

Can i plug SFP Transceiver into SFP+ port?

I`m talking about DELL PowerConnect 6248 here. For Module 1 bay you can buy PowerConnect 6xxx SFP+ Module supports up to two SFPs (no SFPs included) Can i plug into these those Transceivers that are ...
4
votes
7answers
296 views

business-class fiber to the home [closed]

Suppose you're some sort of crazy nerd fellow and you live in an area that's absolutely covered in fiber optics and network facilities. What kind of cost / infrastructure would be needed to hook in ...
2
votes
1answer
103 views

1Gigabit vs 1.25Gibabit mismatch

I need to re-connect the network to a small old outbuilding that hasn't been used in several years. I have to use the existing 62.5um multi-mode fiber run. This end of the fiber is already ...
2
votes
1answer
164 views

Roughly cutting Fibre Cables

I recently asked a question about which type of Fibre optic cable to use for my installation. We have now found a cable type and supplier and I'm about to order the cable (OM3, Tight Buffered, 12 ...