Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

7
votes
3answers
614 views

Can gigabit media converters affect performance?

We are looking to upgrade our network infrastructure. We have fiber between our IDFs and our MDF but have found fiber core switches to be significantly more expensive than copper. If we were to have a ...
1
vote
2answers
109 views

What kind of internet connection and network setup do I need for hosting a web app

I am starting a web app company that will be hosting a social application on our own servers. We will be getting a fiber connection with a static IP address but I was wondering if there is anything ...
4
votes
2answers
767 views

Nagios: Only send notification when all 4 host are down

As part of a larger complex, is a small office building with 4 computers. It has a single cat5 run to a non-managed switch that has 4 computers connected to it. Since I can't ping the switch, the ...
5
votes
1answer
480 views

What kind of fiber is used in Intercontinental connections? Are repeaters used?

I'm curious about the underwater Internet infrastructure that interconnects continents to each other. Can anyone elaborate on how it works, or any other details (such as security) of these wires?
4
votes
3answers
9k views

50um vs. 62.5um fiber compatability

I've heard that there are compatibility problems when using 50um fiber with some fiber converters. After some research I'm thinking this is a legacy issue when using slower devices (100 Base FX) that ...
4
votes
1answer
255 views

Terminating multi-mode fiber

I'm looking at the feasibility of terminating multi-mode fiber connections ourselves. We would be using LC connectors. I've done some research and found two different methods. One requires ...
2
votes
3answers
1k views

replacing an ethernet backbone with fibre optic

I live and work in a building that is nearly 20 years old. My Internet connection is in the cellar along with my servers and has a nominal rating of 100 MBit. I have a gigabit switch in the cellar ...
0
votes
2answers
1k views

Will 1000BASE-LX autonegotiate to work with 100BASE-FX

We have existing equipment that uses 100BASE-FX (multi-mode fiber). Will it work with 1000BASE-LX (also multi-mode) through autonegotiation? Virtually everything I found on the web about ...
1
vote
1answer
226 views

1000Base-X layer 2/MAC address details

A layer 2 Ethernet frame is sent with a source and destination MAC address. Given a 100Base-TX (copper) trunk between two Cisco switches, I can do a "show interface fa 0/0" on S1 to see the MAC ...
1
vote
2answers
155 views

Two companies, one internet connection

We're moving into a new building with two other tenants in the next few months and we'll be splitting the costs for a single fibre connection running 10 Mbps. The ISP will be providing a four IP's ...
1
vote
3answers
709 views

For a <1ft connection does an SFP mini GBIC with fiber provide any better performance than an cat 5e patch cable?

We have 7 switches in one rack that are all connected to each other via SFP mini GBIC fiber connections running at 1GBps. I know fiber provides benefits in terms of extending the distance that ...
1
vote
2answers
268 views

Fiber optic internet, final connection to lan

We have fiber optic internet coming to our office soon, and i would like to know if it would be worth installing fiber NIC's in our servers and machines instead of using cat6 gigabit. Here is the ...
1
vote
1answer
160 views

gigabit ethernet to single mode LC fiber

I need a fiber converter that takes single mode LC fiber from the patch to a gigabit port on the switch. I've been investigating the Canary GFT-1036, but am having a difficult time finding a vendor ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Can I use a 8Gb/s Fiber Channel HBA in a 4Gb/s system?

Simple question: Is it possible to use a 8Gb/s Fiber HBA card with a 4Gb/s system? Is there some technical documentation about that?
0
votes
1answer
294 views

Do 3Com switches support generic SFPs?

I have a 4200 series switch with an empty sfp port, and existing unused fiber run (62.5nm multimode) to another building that I hope to bring up, with a 1000base-SX connection on the other end. ...
2
votes
2answers
323 views

Network not working properly - 3 computers working, 3 not working - what could it be?

So I've got this setup ... Fiber cable broadband connection -> Media Converter -> Switch (8 ports) -> PCs The network does not have DHCP, all settings are manual. 3 computers can connect to the ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

infrastructure about mmof

I just want to know how much loss a multimode fiber can have before it does not transfer information or slow down the system? I have tested a 12 core mmof that is about 60m long and i am getting 4.5dB ...
0
votes
1answer
118 views

fiber cable connectivity

For switch to server connectivity with fiber cable: TX end connected of server will be connected to the TX of the switch and vice versa. To validate the TX end, see through the cable. The one ...
2
votes
1answer
757 views

What fiber should I run between 2 floors in a company site?

I'm helping a customer in moving his company to a new building. There we'll have two racks on two different floors to accomodate various servers and switch infrastructure. We'all also use the ...
1
vote
1answer
203 views

Fanless fiber channel switch? [closed]

I'm looking for a fanless (or a very quiet) fiber channel switch for my home office. The speed requirements are low: 2 Gbit per port, max 4-6 Gbit total throughput, 8 ports - more than enough. More ...
-1
votes
5answers
383 views

Dark Fiber in Backbone networks [closed]

Is dark fiber in backbone networks good or bad?
3
votes
1answer
5k views

Can i plug SFP Transceiver into SFP+ port?

I`m talking about DELL PowerConnect 6248 here. For Module 1 bay you can buy PowerConnect 6xxx SFP+ Module supports up to two SFPs (no SFPs included) Can i plug into these those Transceivers that are ...
4
votes
7answers
306 views

business-class fiber to the home [closed]

Suppose you're some sort of crazy nerd fellow and you live in an area that's absolutely covered in fiber optics and network facilities. What kind of cost / infrastructure would be needed to hook in ...
2
votes
1answer
111 views

1Gigabit vs 1.25Gibabit mismatch

I need to re-connect the network to a small old outbuilding that hasn't been used in several years. I have to use the existing 62.5um multi-mode fiber run. This end of the fiber is already connected....
2
votes
1answer
173 views

Roughly cutting Fibre Cables

I recently asked a question about which type of Fibre optic cable to use for my installation. We have now found a cable type and supplier and I'm about to order the cable (OM3, Tight Buffered, 12 Core)...
0
votes
1answer
128 views

Send HD video over SONET

In an effort to test our new OC 192 network, we would like to find a way to stream HD video over it for a demonstration. We are looking for a device or combination of devices that connects to HDMI on ...
0
votes
7answers
562 views

Maximum speed of data transmission

All major data carriers these days use fiber optic links these days. And data transmission occurs at the speed of light, is that correct? If data transmission does indeed occur at the speed of light, ...
2
votes
2answers
931 views

Upgrade Fiber Optics from 100Base-FX to 1000Base-SX

We currently have two HP Procurve 2312s connected using two 100-FX-SC transceivers. I am looking to upgrade to new managed Cisco Catalyst switches that use 1000Base-SX transceivers, will the same ...
5
votes
2answers
305 views

Small Scale Point-to-Point Fibre optics

I'm faced with a bit of a dilemma with regards to stretching a 100base-T network from building to building. The site is a racetrack (cars) with a control tower, housing race control, admin and a ...
4
votes
1answer
353 views

Fibre Optic Cabling - Where to start?

I'm a sysadmin/developer that works for a small IT company. We are having a new office building built, and we have a limited time window in which to put in the core infrastructure network cabling that ...
2
votes
4answers
264 views

how to patch vertical fiber run

if one has a run of singlemode fiber terminated in a patch panel, how would you then connect it over to a device? singlemode patch? it was my understanding that singlemode had minimum refraction ...
2
votes
2answers
2k views

Fiber link suddenly degrades, cold weather? (Turns out not.)

I live in a dorm where the network is mostly resident-managed and budget is limited. The network is a basic star topology, with a central switch in the server room branching out to switches that feed ...
26
votes
8answers
14k views

Does water damage a fiber optic / cat5 cable

One of the buildings I support recently had an adventure with a broken fire sprinkler. Lots of water everywhere. One of the "drains" the water used was the vertical risers between network closets. ...
0
votes
2answers
864 views

Problem with fiber and 3Com switch

I have a 3com 4200 switch with a fiber connection to the main server room. The link reports up on both ends, but the 4200 neither sends nor receives data on the connection. The end in the server ...
0
votes
3answers
157 views

Voice / data connections between 2 portacabins ~50m apart

Our business is taking over some new premises (currently housing multiple companies) and for at least the first year will be operating out of a pair of portacabins, around 50 metres apart. Users in ...
7
votes
9answers
3k views

LAN Between Buildings

Right now I have two buildings across the street from one another that both have typical consumer aDSL connections (something like 12 Mbs down/1 Mbs up). When I need to access resources on the other ...
3
votes
2answers
6k views

CX4/SFP+ -> Fiber adapters?

I'm putting together a proposal for a greenfield 10GigE network (including 10GigE uplinks to providers) while trying to be careful about budget. One of the hardware configurations I'm evaluating that ...
1
vote
4answers
396 views

Encryption on Gigabit Ethernet

We have 2 offices connected with a fiber optics cables. On both sides FO is inserted into the fiber ports in the switches but we can install fiber pci-e cards in some servers if required. The offices ...
0
votes
3answers
120 views

Are there any WAPs out there that support fiber optic daisy chaining?

This may not even be possible, but it seems like it would be the best way to do this, so I'll ask. Basically I'm wanting to string together wireless access points with fiber. I'm already having a hard ...
2
votes
2answers
361 views

How to identify/use existing fiber installation?

When my parents had their house built about 10 years ago, the wiring guy told them that he should install some fiber in the walls, saying that it would be good for future use. So there is some kind of ...
6
votes
1answer
4k views

Upgrading from 100BASE-FX to 1000BASE-SX fiber?

I've been trying to upgrade our small fiber network from 100BASE-FX to 1000BASE-SX. The cables are 62.5/125 multimode fibers, all terminated in patch panels with ST plugs (the round ones). As I ...
5
votes
2answers
919 views

Network cabling Tips

I'm looking for some useful information about how to design network cabling for a building. I'm not so much interested in wiring standards such as 568A, but more interested in physically wiring the ...
2
votes
4answers
6k views

Fiber Optic Cable not working

Basically I am having a problem with a fiber optic cable connecting 2 switches not working, hired a professional to help fix it and in the end it is still not working. I need someone to look over ...
5
votes
3answers
777 views

fiber to the desktop - which connector

in putting together a new installation, one of the requirements is that we use fiber to the desktop. we are going to use multimode, but im not sure which connector. is there a material (ie cost) ...
1
vote
6answers
771 views

ADSL2+ vs Fibre

We operate in an office building very close to the Sydney CBD and as a result our office currently uses a direct fibre connection at the cost of $1000/month for 2Mb/2Mb (yes, I realise how stupidly ...
3
votes
6answers
2k views

Are there any vendors making a Gigabit Fiber solution for laptops?

I'm trying to build a laptop system that can connect to just about any network you might come across in a large enterprise. I realize I can use a media converter to go from twisted pair to fiber but ...
3
votes
5answers
3k views

What are the advantages/disadvantages for using a single strand of fiber for a full-duplex link?

I have seen telcos install one-strand fiber links at full-duplex, but haven't found much documentation about this configuration. What are the bandwidth limitations, troubleshooting complications, ...
2
votes
2answers
299 views

Is there a reliable VOIP setup? [closed]

I'm in Tasmania, Australia. We are about to get our second fibre cable lit up. Up till now, latency & reliability have been major issues in the take-up of VOIP. Considering this, can you ...
10
votes
7answers
1k views

10 gigabit networks: Decieding between fiber and twisted pair

With a green field installation 10gbps network (no legacy equipment to support), why would one select one physical medium over the other? If left to impulse, I'd probably go with fiber optics over ...