Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

-1
votes
1answer
4 views

What are these pieces of IT equipment and what exactly do they do?

Sorry if this is the wrong stacked site for this. Tried to peruse reddit's subs since stacked is 2pro4me but I couldn't find appropriate subs and didn't get any responses on askreddit I found this ...
26
votes
8answers
14k views

Does water damage a fiber optic / cat5 cable

One of the buildings I support recently had an adventure with a broken fire sprinkler. Lots of water everywhere. One of the "drains" the water used was the vertical risers between network closets. ...
14
votes
2answers
933 views

Can you run Fiber between two different types of switches?

We are looking into adding a 10g fiber link between two of our locations however we arent sure if its possible. We have an HP Procurve 2910al on one side and an AdTran 1638 on the other and we are ...
2
votes
3answers
72 views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelength?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Sizing Firewall for Micro-Datacenter

We have a small data center we're finishing. We have a core+spline and then redundant TOR switches. Everything is basically whitebox 10gb switches running Cumulus; although, we will upgrade the core ...
3
votes
1answer
52 views

100BASE-FX WDM vs 100BASE-BX vs 100BASE-BX10 - Are they all the same?

Are these three all the same thing being inconsistently named by different manufacturers? 100BASE-FX WDM uses separate wavelengths (1310 nm & 1550 nm) for Tx & Rx over a single strand of ...
0
votes
1answer
50 views

Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V - High Availability (Clustering): Connect servers to storage using FC: switch or direct attach?

My scenario: I have a DS3400 DISK SYSTEM DUAL CONTROLLER FIBRE CHANNEL storage equipped with two controllers each equipped with two 4-GBPS FC ports, for a total of four FC ports. Then I have four ...
1
vote
0answers
158 views

Fiber optic cable connection to switch not working

I am currently working in a project which uses a 12 core SM fiber optic cable running 40 km. Switched are connected in ring topology. Distance between two switches will be max 8 km and i am having 11 ...
2
votes
2answers
979 views

Extending a coax cable with a fiber optic segment

A lightning strike recently hit a client's cable TV and internet source (a typical RG-6 coax run from the street to the building). It fried all the networking equipment: modem, router, switches. It ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

SCSI queue depth / command queue settings

I two servers with about 100 LUNs presented to each from an IBM V7000 (Storwize). Each LUN has 8 paths - 2 FC ports x 2 FC switches x 2 V7000 heads - so about 800 devices. Devices/paths are managed ...
2
votes
2answers
68 views

VOIP T1 vs Fiber

Currently using a T1 (1.544Mbps) for what I think is pricey sum of 500 a month. Found I could get 30/30 fiber for about the same price. Would there be any downside to switching to fiber, I would think ...
9
votes
3answers
753 views

Can Fiber optic cables be too short? (dBm too high?)

I have a few switches that are in the same rack that must be connected via fiber OM2, 50/125 MM, LC/LC (2 additional examples added for reference are 10GbE and are OM3). A Verizon tech told me that ...
0
votes
3answers
54 views

Ethernet to Fiber Converters, reliable? or maybe better solutions

Not sure if this is relevant to ask here ... but I cannot find any information on the net about it. But here goes: Today I have a fiber that comes into building B from A(I have no control here. Lets ...
7
votes
3answers
614 views

Can gigabit media converters affect performance?

We are looking to upgrade our network infrastructure. We have fiber between our IDFs and our MDF but have found fiber core switches to be significantly more expensive than copper. If we were to have a ...
4
votes
2answers
334 views

Should Server Internet Connection be based solely on Internet Speed?

We are running our own server and our country's ISP is telling us that we should run it with their T1 Copper Line with 2mb DL & UL. Right now it is running on a Fiber Line with 8mb DL & UL. ...
5
votes
1answer
321 views

100BASE-FX single-mode, confusing distances

I'm new to Ethernet over Fiber, so please bear with me. According to the standard, 100BASE-FX over SMF supports distances up to 10 Km. Technical documentation of some products states support for ...
2
votes
2answers
89 views

SAN capable of 25,000 IOPS at 75kb avg. size, where will my bottleneck be?

I just want to double check my findings here, hope someone out there is able to weight in on some of this. Let's say I have a SSD storage array capable of delivering 25,200 IOPS and it is connected ...
1
vote
3answers
3k views

Fibre (Fiber) Optic - Mixing SFP's and Switches

My generic question is: Can you mix switches on the opposite sides of a fibre link, or more accurately different manufactuors tranceivers. We just bought several new HP ProCurve v1810 series switches ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Gigabit media converter fails under load and comes back online without intervention

We have a segment of LAN in a remote location connected via a 7km span of a single-mode fiber. We use a 1000Base-LX/1000Base-T media converter on each end of the fiber to extend the Ethernet fabric to ...
2
votes
2answers
38 views

Testing faulty fibre network

As contractors linked the main comms with 3 sub-comms location with OM3 fibre I configured main switch Netgear GS728TS using three transceivers Netgear AGM731F, configured switches that will be used ...
0
votes
7answers
562 views

Maximum speed of data transmission

All major data carriers these days use fiber optic links these days. And data transmission occurs at the speed of light, is that correct? If data transmission does indeed occur at the speed of light, ...
1
vote
1answer
104 views

Latency & SQL Connections over Fiber WAN - Application E-manage

I am hosting an encrypted SQL server database (SQL Server 2012) on a VMware host at my Salt Lake location. My Salt Lake data pipe is 100 Mbps over fiber via Comcast. My Phoenix side has a 50 Mbps over ...
11
votes
4answers
1k views

Long Gigabit Ethernet Run

I am trying to get an Gig-E network between two buildings that are approximately 260 ft. away. While some TRENDnet switches failed to be able to connect to each other over Cat 6 at that distance, two ...
0
votes
2answers
310 views

Avaya 4850 GTS & VSP 7000 - setting up a fibre trunk, no MLT

I'm a junior network/sys admin, and I'm stuck (and my seniors aren't sure what to do). I have a VSP 7000 switch which is a core switch. And a 4850 GTS switch which is like access switch. The switches ...
1
vote
0answers
303 views

Solaris x86 11.1 and qlt driver — only 3/4 ports attach

I'm using the QLogic QLE2564 4-port 8Gb HBA. The problem I have is that when I attach the qlt target mode driver to the card, only 3/4 ports attach the driver. ffffc10006854e58 pciex1077,2532, ...
7
votes
2answers
602 views

Protection while working with fiber optics

As it's dangerous to accidentally look in a fiber optics, what does one normally use as a protection to this while working with fiber optics? Are there safety glasses for such things? How is that ...
3
votes
1answer
279 views

Brocade DCX 8510 inter DC latency - understanding OIDs to find L1 issues

Trying to determine if there is some intermittent inter DC latency on the FC links, but only have access to the OID counters for the DCX 8510. Since it is a L1 link over DWDM there are no stats from ...
3
votes
1answer
337 views

Send network signal over a very long distance of copper

I have an issue were I need to interconnect 2 switches together. We've estimated that they are 1400 meters away (cabling distance). I wanted to use a media converter to extend the signal on OS1 fiber,...
2
votes
2answers
299 views

Is there a reliable VOIP setup? [closed]

I'm in Tasmania, Australia. We are about to get our second fibre cable lit up. Up till now, latency & reliability have been major issues in the take-up of VOIP. Considering this, can you ...
1
vote
2answers
131 views

Can I use an LC-SC fiber optic cable with a 10G NIC that only mentions support for LC-LC cables?

Specs (ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/CDR-NIC_1.32_for_Add-on_NIC_Cards/MANUALS/datasheet-AOC-STGN-i2S.pdf) for Supermicro Fiber NIC AOC-STGN-i2S say it supports LC-LC 10G cables. Is there any reason to ...
3
votes
5answers
3k views

What are the advantages/disadvantages for using a single strand of fiber for a full-duplex link?

I have seen telcos install one-strand fiber links at full-duplex, but haven't found much documentation about this configuration. What are the bandwidth limitations, troubleshooting complications, ...
4
votes
2answers
4k views

New Fiber Optic Internet Connection, want to use Sonicwall TZ200 as main router, WAN/VLAN

Key Facts: We have a new internet connection with Movistar. It is a 100/10 Mbit line. We want to use the TZ200 as our main router. The Fiber Optic router is a ONT I240 The internet router that ...
0
votes
2answers
396 views

How to connect 2 parts of a facility using fiber optic cable?

Here's a quick rundown: We currently occupy half of a large facility which is 100k square feet. In our current space (which is 50k square feet obviously) we have about 50 work stations and 40 IP ...
2
votes
1answer
282 views

High availability using Fibre Channel and iSCSI in vSphere

I'm having a hard time understanding shared storage for high availability in vSphere. I have the following kit: 1 x Mac mini (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere) 1 x White box PC (ESXi 5.5 - part of vSphere ...
21
votes
1answer
1k views

Checking fiber cables for light without risking my eyes

I do storage, so I do a lot of fiber. I am also unlucky enough to have a patch panel with single strands, so when someone else does patching for me, it's usually a mystery which of the two strands I'm ...
0
votes
1answer
68 views

IBM Fiber Storage

I am asking this question on behalf of the company i work for, What the problem is that we have just setup a fiber storage system with an IBM Server and IBM Fiber Storage system, we brought the both ...
0
votes
2answers
758 views

Interconnecting a fiber optic switch with a copper switch

What would be the best way to connect from a "fiber optic only" switch to a regular copper rj45 switch? Which of the configurations shown in the attached diagram would work properly? Should I go for a ...
3
votes
5answers
16k views

New office cabling: should we use CAT7 or CAT6a? [closed]

We are going to do the cabling in our new office building and we are thinking to lay down 10Gbit cables since we use HP switches that come with 10Gbit ethernet ports. We will also lay down few fiber ...
1
vote
0answers
145 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D patch cord with a G.655 fiber cable for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will ...
0
votes
1answer
142 views

What will happen if the fiber optic power budget exceed?

I know that before you use the fiber optic cable you should calculate the power budget and make sure that the total power should be below the Transceiver power budget margin to be sure that the system ...
0
votes
1answer
240 views

Fibre card to switch (mini-Gbic)

I have a server with a fibre card in it which I want to connect to my 24 port procurve switch. The 10G 2 port fibre card supports fiber transceivers supporting SR, LR, LRM. The switch has two ports ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Recommendations for fiber optic cable and connectors in outdoor 1000 ft. run to get internet connection to main building

I need to connect two buildings where building A has an internet connection and building B has a cat6 network with a bunch of people working inside. The buildings are about 1000 ft. apart. There are ...
4
votes
2answers
569 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
0
votes
1answer
101 views

Fiberchannel disk Centos6.5

I got some fiberchannel disk shelves including several 300Gb SCSI drives and a HP c7000 blade system with multiple blades in it. As there is no storage controller (filer) available i have to do it ...
3
votes
2answers
778 views

Are transceivers hot swappable?

Are transceivers in general hot swappable, and if not, how do I find out if these are? Using these adapters 665243-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560FLR-SFP+ 665249-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560SFP+...
11
votes
5answers
3k views

connecting remote site via fiber: layer 2 vlans or layer 3 routing?

Greets all, Back in the old days, when you had two geographically separated sites, links were pretty constricted so we put routers on them and, well, 'routed' between ip subnets-per-site. That was ...
0
votes
1answer
329 views

Optical modules, fiber and cables for 10 GbE short range connectivity (brands, latency) [closed]

I'm looking to run 10 GbE over lengths of 5-25m for a research lab and have been shopping for the appropriate optics. I'm guessing a mix of copper direct-attach cables and OM3, OM4, LC/LC multimode ...
5
votes
3answers
2k views

Can internet gateways be plugged straight into a layer 2 switch?

tl;dr Internet gateways (eg., cable modems, fiber optic gateways) don't function properly when they aren't behind a device with "layer 3" or routing capabilities, correct? Incredibly long backstory ...
1
vote
2answers
8k views

How to check fiber connectivity in ESXi 5.0?

On a VMware ESXi 5.0 host, how can I check if fiber storage adapters are properly connected to the fiber switch/SAN, i.e. if the fiber link is up?
1
vote
0answers
68 views

On a Cisco MDS, when decomissioning a switch, how do I change the “seed” switch?

How do I change the seed switch of an ISL? I'm decommissioning an old switch in our network.