Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (2)

12
votes
2answers
498 views

Two identical fiber optic broadband lines working as one

I am looking for a way I could combine two 100Mbit fiber optic lines into a single connection for our office. I assume it involves some Cisco learning or something similar. Do I need to configure ...
3
votes
2answers
387 views

Fiber Channel SAN hooked up to 2 ESXi Hosts

I have a PowerVault with 4 FC modules at 8gb/s. I don't want to jack the SAN into our 10/100/1000 switch because of the max 1gb/s speed. My question is can I jack both ESXi host's FC into the SAN's ...
7
votes
9answers
3k views

LAN Between Buildings

Right now I have two buildings across the street from one another that both have typical consumer aDSL connections (something like 12 Mbs down/1 Mbs up). When I need to access resources on the other ...
6
votes
1answer
3k views

Upgrading from 100BASE-FX to 1000BASE-SX fiber?

I've been trying to upgrade our small fiber network from 100BASE-FX to 1000BASE-SX. The cables are 62.5/125 multimode fibers, all terminated in patch panels with ST plugs (the round ones). As I ...
4
votes
1answer
311 views

Fibre Optic Cabling - Where to start?

I'm a sysadmin/developer that works for a small IT company. We are having a new office building built, and we have a limited time window in which to put in the core infrastructure network cabling that ...
10
votes
7answers
942 views

10 gigabit networks: Decieding between fiber and twisted pair

With a green field installation 10gbps network (no legacy equipment to support), why would one select one physical medium over the other? If left to impulse, I'd probably go with fiber optics over ...
0
votes
2answers
628 views

Problem with fiber and 3Com switch

I have a 3com 4200 switch with a fiber connection to the main server room. The link reports up on both ends, but the 4200 neither sends nor receives data on the connection. The end in the server ...