Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

1
vote
3answers
177 views

10Gbe connection to 3 sites using Single Mode fibre. Require High Availability

An industrial site needs to link 3 seperate areas in a building in such a way that all the switches are on the same network and sharing the same wan link. The wan link will only be coming in from one ...
1
vote
2answers
70 views

Can I use an LC-SC fiber optic cable with a 10G NIC that only mentions support for LC-LC cables?

Specs (ftp://ftp.supermicro.com/CDR-NIC_1.32_for_Add-on_NIC_Cards/MANUALS/datasheet-AOC-STGN-i2S.pdf) for Supermicro Fiber NIC AOC-STGN-i2S say it supports LC-LC 10G cables. Is there any reason to ...
1
vote
1answer
682 views

Is 1000 Base SX fiber multimode (850nm) backwards compatible with 100 Base Sx fiber multimode (850nm)?

Is 1000 Base SX fiber multimode (850nm) interface backwards compatible with 100 Base Sx fiber multimode (850nm) interface?
0
votes
1answer
52 views

IBM Fiber Storage

I am asking this question on behalf of the company i work for, What the problem is that we have just setup a fiber storage system with an IBM Server and IBM Fiber Storage system, we brought the both ...
0
votes
1answer
134 views

Fibre card to switch (mini-Gbic)

I have a server with a fibre card in it which I want to connect to my 24 port procurve switch. The 10G 2 port fibre card supports fiber transceivers supporting SR, LR, LRM. The switch has two ports ...
0
votes
1answer
220 views

HP networking unstable over fiber connection

I have a 3com Baseline Switch 2928 that's connected over fiber to a 3com superstack 4500. The fiber is singlemode and has the suitable SFP modules on both switches. The switches (and connected ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

infrastructure about mmof

I just want to know how much loss a multimode fiber can have before it does not transfer information or slow down the system? I have tested a 12 core mmof that is about 60m long and i am getting 4.5dB ...
4
votes
0answers
81 views

100BASE-FX single-mode, confusing distances

I'm new to Ethernet over Fiber, so please bear with me. According to the standard, 100BASE-FX over SMF supports distances up to 10 Km. Technical documentation of some products states support for ...
1
vote
0answers
89 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D patch cord with a G.655 fiber cable for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

On a Cisco MDS, when decomissioning a switch, how do I change the “seed” switch?

How do I change the seed switch of an ISL? I'm decommissioning an old switch in our network.
1
vote
0answers
108 views

Using EMC DAEs standalone

I've got a number of EMC DAEs filled with drives, for free. I'd love to use them, as they total to around 30TB, with possibly more available from the same recycling facility. As of right now I can ...
1
vote
0answers
152 views

SMC Tigerswitch and HP Procurve wouldn't connect with fiber

the first thing that I don't understand is why the SMC switch considers the pair of single mode fibers as one port,one link, but the HP switch sees the two fibers as two ports. when I wanted to ...
1
vote
0answers
262 views

Solaris x86 11.1 and qlt driver — only 3/4 ports attach

I'm using the QLogic QLE2564 4-port 8Gb HBA. The problem I have is that when I attach the qlt target mode driver to the card, only 3/4 ports attach the driver. ffffc10006854e58 pciex1077,2532, ...
1
vote
0answers
321 views

Do Gigabit ethernet single-mode fiber network adapters exist?

I am attempting to set up a server with a total of four single-mode fiber ports - two need to be at least 1Gb and two must be 10Gb. I have found a variety of 10Gb single-mode fiber network adapters ...
1
vote
0answers
605 views

Newly Resized Luns not Showing correct LUN Size RHel 5.3

My linux servers are not showing their newly resized fibre Luns after being extended on the fly(online).the storage guys have successfully resized the LUNS from 1Tb to 2 Tb .We are running fibre SAN ...
1
vote
0answers
148 views

I need help setting up my Cisco SG-200 and SignaMax 065-1100 MM fiber link

I replaced a broken SignaMax switch with built-in fiber connectors with a Cisco SG-200 unit and a GLC-GE-100FX mini-GBIC. The other end of the run is using a SignaMax 065-1100 media converter and I ...
0
votes
0answers
119 views

Connect workstation to storage server using 10G network

Currently I have a workstation running on Windows 8.1, and a Storage server running Freenas 9.3. Now they are connected on a central gigabit router to communicate. The network is almost saturated when ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

Extending fiber length (GPON)

How to extend the fiber length for a standard consumer-grade GPON terminal without buying special equipment? As I would think these so called GPON terminals use the cheapest multimode fiber. Are ...