Fiber (Fibre) generally refers to optical fiber, a very thin, flexible glass strand which is used for the transmission of optical signals in high performance networks.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

26
votes
8answers
14k views

Does water damage a fiber optic / cat5 cable

One of the buildings I support recently had an adventure with a broken fire sprinkler. Lots of water everywhere. One of the "drains" the water used was the vertical risers between network closets. ...
21
votes
1answer
1k views

Checking fiber cables for light without risking my eyes

I do storage, so I do a lot of fiber. I am also unlucky enough to have a patch panel with single strands, so when someone else does patching for me, it's usually a mystery which of the two strands I'm ...
14
votes
2answers
933 views

Can you run Fiber between two different types of switches?

We are looking into adding a 10g fiber link between two of our locations however we arent sure if its possible. We have an HP Procurve 2910al on one side and an AdTran 1638 on the other and we are ...
12
votes
2answers
851 views

Two identical fiber optic broadband lines working as one

I am looking for a way I could combine two 100Mbit fiber optic lines into a single connection for our office. I assume it involves some Cisco learning or something similar. Do I need to configure ...
11
votes
4answers
1k views

Long Gigabit Ethernet Run

I am trying to get an Gig-E network between two buildings that are approximately 260 ft. away. While some TRENDnet switches failed to be able to connect to each other over Cat 6 at that distance, two ...
11
votes
5answers
3k views

connecting remote site via fiber: layer 2 vlans or layer 3 routing?

Greets all, Back in the old days, when you had two geographically separated sites, links were pretty constricted so we put routers on them and, well, 'routed' between ip subnets-per-site. That was ...
10
votes
7answers
1k views

10 gigabit networks: Decieding between fiber and twisted pair

With a green field installation 10gbps network (no legacy equipment to support), why would one select one physical medium over the other? If left to impulse, I'd probably go with fiber optics over ...
9
votes
6answers
9k views

Direct ethernet link between two servers

Say I had two servers which needed super-low latency (Database, file etc.). Would it be possible to directly connect the two servers with 10GbE, so each server had 1 (in the real world it would have 2)...
9
votes
3answers
751 views

Can Fiber optic cables be too short? (dBm too high?)

I have a few switches that are in the same rack that must be connected via fiber OM2, 50/125 MM, LC/LC (2 additional examples added for reference are 10GbE and are OM3). A Verizon tech told me that ...
7
votes
9answers
3k views

LAN Between Buildings

Right now I have two buildings across the street from one another that both have typical consumer aDSL connections (something like 12 Mbs down/1 Mbs up). When I need to access resources on the other ...
7
votes
1answer
653 views

How brittle are fiber cables?

I need to move some fiber patch cables. As they are "special" compared to cat5, I am hesitant to be anything but very careful when moving them. How durable are fiber patch cable? Can I treat it like ...
7
votes
3answers
614 views

Can gigabit media converters affect performance?

We are looking to upgrade our network infrastructure. We have fiber between our IDFs and our MDF but have found fiber core switches to be significantly more expensive than copper. If we were to have a ...
7
votes
2answers
602 views

Protection while working with fiber optics

As it's dangerous to accidentally look in a fiber optics, what does one normally use as a protection to this while working with fiber optics? Are there safety glasses for such things? How is that ...
6
votes
2answers
566 views

What kind of cable is this?

I need to cost out some switching and figure out how to network a PC to this type of network. Clarifying: This is to connect units in a high rise facility. Each unit has the top picture in a ...
6
votes
2answers
3k views

Is 10Gbps fiber (aqua or teal clad) backwards compatible with 4Gbps/8Gbps (normally orange clad fiber) FC equipment?

Just like the subject says. I've got a mess of FC hardware in a rack that I'd like to replace the cabling on. Looking at Monoprice I see that LC/LC cables are really close in price between 10Gb and "...
6
votes
3answers
1k views

Mixing SFP's with different speeds

I need to install new SFP's in a location; however, I need them to connect to existing switches and I'm not sure what SFP type they are. All I know is I've got MM Fiber. If I installed Cisco GLC-SX-...
6
votes
2answers
471 views

If fiber runs 1gig fine, are there any concerns when considering upgrading to 10gig transceivers?

We had fiber installed (connecting ~10 buildings) around 5 years ago and it has been working great. The initial setup involved Procurve 2848 and 2824 switches w/ 1gig transceivers. However, lately we ...
6
votes
1answer
4k views

Upgrading from 100BASE-FX to 1000BASE-SX fiber?

I've been trying to upgrade our small fiber network from 100BASE-FX to 1000BASE-SX. The cables are 62.5/125 multimode fibers, all terminated in patch panels with ST plugs (the round ones). As I ...
5
votes
3answers
2k views

Can internet gateways be plugged straight into a layer 2 switch?

tl;dr Internet gateways (eg., cable modems, fiber optic gateways) don't function properly when they aren't behind a device with "layer 3" or routing capabilities, correct? Incredibly long backstory ...
5
votes
2answers
919 views

Network cabling Tips

I'm looking for some useful information about how to design network cabling for a building. I'm not so much interested in wiring standards such as 568A, but more interested in physically wiring the ...
5
votes
2answers
305 views

Small Scale Point-to-Point Fibre optics

I'm faced with a bit of a dilemma with regards to stretching a 100base-T network from building to building. The site is a racetrack (cars) with a control tower, housing race control, admin and a ...
5
votes
1answer
480 views

What kind of fiber is used in Intercontinental connections? Are repeaters used?

I'm curious about the underwater Internet infrastructure that interconnects continents to each other. Can anyone elaborate on how it works, or any other details (such as security) of these wires?
5
votes
1answer
320 views

100BASE-FX single-mode, confusing distances

I'm new to Ethernet over Fiber, so please bear with me. According to the standard, 100BASE-FX over SMF supports distances up to 10 Km. Technical documentation of some products states support for ...
5
votes
3answers
777 views

fiber to the desktop - which connector

in putting together a new installation, one of the requirements is that we use fiber to the desktop. we are going to use multimode, but im not sure which connector. is there a material (ie cost) ...
4
votes
4answers
1k views

Are there solutions that can combine gigabit ethernet, 10gig ethernet, and fiber channel in a single device?

We currently have Brocade 200E fiber switches, connecting 2 EMC CLARiiONs to 4 VMware ESXi hosts. We are looking into new storage options using iSCSI with our existing ethernet network, including the ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

1000 Mbit/s fiber switch to 100 Mbit/s fiber switch - no communication

This morning, I troubleshooted a fiber connection between two switches in the same building. It was a single-mode fiber. I knew this fiber was fine, because I had installed it myself and tested (with ...
4
votes
3answers
9k views

50um vs. 62.5um fiber compatability

I've heard that there are compatibility problems when using 50um fiber with some fiber converters. After some research I'm thinking this is a legacy issue when using slower devices (100 Base FX) that ...
4
votes
2answers
334 views

Should Server Internet Connection be based solely on Internet Speed?

We are running our own server and our country's ISP is telling us that we should run it with their T1 Copper Line with 2mb DL & UL. Right now it is running on a Fiber Line with 8mb DL & UL. ...
4
votes
2answers
2k views

Connecting Fiber interfaces on Cisco switches

I'm trying to replace an old Cisco Catalyst 2950 with a new Cisco 3750X. Unfortunately, these SFP's are so expensive, I'm trying to work with what I've got. Please note the diagram to see what ...
4
votes
2answers
569 views

What type of Fiber-Connector is this?

I have four of the below connections on site and need to bring them alive, yet my googling and wikipedia does not clearly show my which type of connector I have. I assume this to be a duplex LC ...
4
votes
7answers
306 views

business-class fiber to the home [closed]

Suppose you're some sort of crazy nerd fellow and you live in an area that's absolutely covered in fiber optics and network facilities. What kind of cost / infrastructure would be needed to hook in ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Is it possible to measure HBA throughput using Perfmon on Windows Server 2008 R2?

I have a server with two round-robin 4GB HBAs to a fiber switch and was wondering if I can measure activity/throughput on these HBAs using Perfmon? If so, which counters would I use? I initially ...
4
votes
2answers
768 views

Nagios: Only send notification when all 4 host are down

As part of a larger complex, is a small office building with 4 computers. It has a single cat5 run to a non-managed switch that has 4 computers connected to it. Since I can't ping the switch, the ...
4
votes
1answer
255 views

Terminating multi-mode fiber

I'm looking at the feasibility of terminating multi-mode fiber connections ourselves. We would be using LC connectors. I've done some research and found two different methods. One requires ...
4
votes
2answers
3k views

Is there a GBIC that supports Multi-mode and Single-mode fiber?

I was having a discussion with a friend of mine about fiber and he said that he has GBICs that support both Single-mode and Multi-mode fiber in the same device. At first I thought, no way, that can't ...
4
votes
1answer
222 views

Solaris crossover via fiber

I have two Sun servers running Solaris 10. Both have Emulex fiber channel cards. I'd like to connect the two in a "crossover" fashion like you would copper ethernet & IPv4. Point being I have a ...
4
votes
2answers
4k views

New Fiber Optic Internet Connection, want to use Sonicwall TZ200 as main router, WAN/VLAN

Key Facts: We have a new internet connection with Movistar. It is a 100/10 Mbit line. We want to use the TZ200 as our main router. The Fiber Optic router is a ONT I240 The internet router that ...
4
votes
1answer
353 views

Fibre Optic Cabling - Where to start?

I'm a sysadmin/developer that works for a small IT company. We are having a new office building built, and we have a limited time window in which to put in the core infrastructure network cabling that ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Will 10GBASE-LR work if 10GBASE-LRM used to work on the same cable link?

We have got some old 62.5um single-mode fiber links in our building. Network people told me, that Cisco 10GBASE-LRM with Cisco mode conditioning patch cables works fine on those cables and provides a ...
3
votes
5answers
16k views

New office cabling: should we use CAT7 or CAT6a? [closed]

We are going to do the cabling in our new office building and we are thinking to lay down 10Gbit cables since we use HP switches that come with 10Gbit ethernet ports. We will also lay down few fiber ...
3
votes
2answers
777 views

Are transceivers hot swappable?

Are transceivers in general hot swappable, and if not, how do I find out if these are? Using these adapters 665243-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560FLR-SFP+ 665249-B21, HP Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 560SFP+...
3
votes
2answers
3k views

8Gb Fiber Channcel HBA vs. 10 Gb SPF+ Converged HBA

I am putting a Dell server together, more specifically R720. I have to select the correct Host Bus Adapter. This HBA on R710 will connect to a storage device. I am confused between these two: QLogic ...
3
votes
6answers
2k views

Are there any vendors making a Gigabit Fiber solution for laptops?

I'm trying to build a laptop system that can connect to just about any network you might come across in a large enterprise. I realize I can use a media converter to go from twisted pair to fiber but ...
3
votes
2answers
646 views

Fiber Channel SAN hooked up to 2 ESXi Hosts

I have a PowerVault with 4 FC modules at 8gb/s. I don't want to jack the SAN into our 10/100/1000 switch because of the max 1gb/s speed. My question is can I jack both ESXi host's FC into the SAN's ...
3
votes
5answers
3k views

What are the advantages/disadvantages for using a single strand of fiber for a full-duplex link?

I have seen telcos install one-strand fiber links at full-duplex, but haven't found much documentation about this configuration. What are the bandwidth limitations, troubleshooting complications, ...
3
votes
2answers
240 views

Is fiber neworking as easy as getting a switch and a NIC?

I have a handful of servers at home and I am wondering how feasible it is to network them together using fiber optic. Is it as simple as getting a fiber switch on ebay, and getting fiber NICs for ...
3
votes
2answers
592 views

Brocade 200E Switch - Fibre Channel

What I have: Fujitsu-Siemens PRIMERGY BX600 Brocade 200E (16 port, 4gbit fibre). My question: Imagine a QNAP with a fiber 10GBIT card connected to the Brocade 200E (16 port, 4gbit fibre). Would ...
3
votes
2answers
828 views

How do fiber Ethernet transmitters set their power output?

I've noticed that fiber-optic SFP modules from Cisco and the like often specify a range of power outputs, such as -3 to -9 dBm. What determines the actual power output we should expect to see from ...
3
votes
2answers
161 views

Increasing speed between buildings above 1Gbps

I am looking for options to increase the speed between buildings, ideally without having to replace existing fiber. Current situation: Multi-building campus, with Gbps fiber links between ...
3
votes
1answer
52 views

100BASE-FX WDM vs 100BASE-BX vs 100BASE-BX10 - Are they all the same?

Are these three all the same thing being inconsistently named by different manufacturers? 100BASE-FX WDM uses separate wavelengths (1310 nm & 1550 nm) for Tx & Rx over a single strand of ...