17
votes
2answers
7k views

What is the “in-the-wire” size of a ethernet frame? 1518 or 1542?

According to the table here, it says that MTU = 1500 bytes and that the payload part is 1500 - 42 bytes or 1458 bytes (<- this is actually wrong!). Now on top of that you have to add IPv4 and UDP ...
0
votes
1answer
254 views

(RFC-791) Application Layer PDU size, guaranteed to pass without fragmentation

I am writing a client-server python application, a part of which is using UDP Multicast to communicate. And my current concern is about fragmentation. RFC 791 (page 24) says: Every internet ...
3
votes
4answers
2k views

How is the MTU is 65535 in UDP but ethernet does not allow frame size more than 1500 bytes

I am using a fast ethernet of 100 Mbps, whose frame size is less than 1500 bytes (1472 bytes for payload as per my textbook). In that, I was able to send and receive a UDP packet of message size 65507 ...