4
votes
2answers
86 views

In SMTP, how does one choose between “Accept than Bounce” vs “Bounce at the edge”?

There seems to be a variety of implementations of SMTP that either immediately reject a message, and others that do an accept, then bounce the message. Operationally, the accept-than-bounce is a ...
4
votes
1answer
315 views

What encoding is used for non English languages in an email subject?

I'm writing a specification that essentially requires ASCII characters in an email message. I do recall that an email message can have a subject encoded in a foreign language, however I don't know ...
6
votes
4answers
2k views

Legitimate reasons SMTP “MAIL FROM:” will not match “From:” Header in DATA

Is there ever a legitimate reason for the SMTP “MAIL FROM:” field to not match the “From:” field in the DATA section of a message, besides mailing lists? From ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Advertise NO-SOLICITING (RFC3865)

Does it bring anything to specify the Solicitation class keywords in Advertise NO-SOLICITING as per RFC-3865? For instance: dom.spammer:ADLT,dom.listing:ADV
0
votes
3answers
168 views

Is HTML content permitted in email header values?

In the process of troubleshooting an email message display issue, I noticed that an email header contained HTML. Example: From: <bob@foo.com> To: <john@foo2.com> Date: 11 Feb 13 ...
0
votes
1answer
110 views

SMTP - Routing in RFC 821 and RFC 2821

RFC 821 indicates that the MAIL verb can be given a <forward-path> argument of the form "@ONE,@TWO:JOE@THREE" to indicate intermediate routing hosts (@ONE,@TWO) and the final receiver of the ...
0
votes
3answers
159 views

How is mail delivered to an account different than specified in To header? [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: How can email possibly be routed to the right place with no to: address? I've seen this quite a few times now. I will receive an email at a domain that I manage ...
5
votes
1answer
305 views

Is there an RFC or standard for “Envelope Journaling”?

Is there a formal standard defined for Envelope Journaling (or BCC journaling)? I'm a software developer, and want to make sure I implement the journaling consumer correctly. My model for reference ...
4
votes
2answers
2k views

Does the presence of a Content-ID header in an email MIME mean that the attachment must be embedded?

Two different third-party email products we have are reacting differently to the presence of a content-id header in the MIME source of an email. This is resulting in an inconsistent user experience ...
5
votes
2answers
1k views

Are two periods allowed in the local-part of an email address?

A third-party email gateway relay is refusing to process a message for an email address we're sending to. The address is in the format of firstname..lastname@recipientdomain.com (note the two ...
8
votes
3answers
582 views

Is quoted-printable enough to make a mail compliant with the line-length-restriction posed in RFC 2822?

In RFC 2822 (defining E-Mail) is defined, that no line SHOULD be longer than 78 chars (excluding CRLF) and MUST not longer than 998 characters. With quoted-printable longer lines will be broken into ...
1
vote
1answer
617 views

Space a valid delimiter for email addresses in email header?

Is it syntactically correct to delimit multiple email recipients in the "To" header of an email with spaces only or do I need to use another delimiter (a semicolon or the like)? Example (MIME data ...