10
votes
5answers
2k views

Are one-letter host names valid?

RFC-952 (last sentence of point 1 under Assumptions) prohibits single-character host names and I have had experiences (over 7 years ago summer of 2002) where some services would refuse to work with ...
2
votes
3answers
2k views

Can a CNAME be a hostname

This is bit of a theological question, but nonetheless... So, a server has a hostname, let's say the fqdn is hostname.example.com (to be really precise about what I mean, this is the name that is set ...