A Request for Comments (RFC) is a publication of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) and the Internet Society, the principal technical development and standards-setting bodies for the Internet.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

0
votes
5answers
368 views

Help me understand Public/Private IP space and NAT

I just started working at a small-medium sized business after graduating school. So much of my knowledge is high level concepts without a lot of hands on. My understanding that according to rfc1918 ...
0
votes
3answers
5k views

Hotmail wants me to modify my SPF record

This is my current SPF record. It works well with gmail and yahoo but hotmail was ignoring. So i used their submit system and now they replied me with the text below. This is my current spf v=spf1 a ...
0
votes
3answers
560 views

How is mail delivered to an account different than specified in To header? [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: How can email possibly be routed to the right place with no to: address? I've seen this quite a few times now. I will receive an email at a domain that I manage (colin@...
0
votes
3answers
1k views

Is there any difference between prisoner.iana.org, blackhole-1.iana.org, and blackhole-2.iana.org?

Probably not the most useful question, but I'm curious: I understand (in theory) that if a reverse lookup for a private IP makes it makes it past your own DNS servers you should get back "prisoner....
0
votes
2answers
222 views

PTR to domain, A record for domain

Does PTR pointing to domain is forbidden? If so - which RFC states that. The same with A record pointing at the domain. As I see, usually, people are trying to avoid such configurations. But I would ...
0
votes
1answer
167 views

ICMP replies - ingress or egress interface (e.g. from a traceroute)

When a traceroute is initiated and receives an ICMP reply from the nodes, which interface should the be replying be from according to RFC 1812. they are actually replying from ingress (where they ...
0
votes
1answer
159 views

Different throughput Ethernet-Wireless Wireless-Ethernet

I've built an open source implementation of RFC2544 to test IPv4 network devices. One of the first devices I tested is a wireless router D-Link 2640B. In order to measure its performance I use a ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

Creating a RFC 1123 compliant date for HTTP header creation on the CLI

I'm trying to create a HTTP 1/1 compliant date header using standard unix date(1) in order to post this to a RESTful server using curl or similar. Any ideas what format to pass to date(1) to get this ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

IMAP woes when moving to new Exchange

We've recently moved to a semi-outsourced Exchange farm, replacing our internal one. An application I've been asked to help troubleshoot uses IMAP to download some emails from the Exchange servers in ...
0
votes
1answer
26 views

RFC5321 “receiver should check […] reply code” (why?)

In SMTP commands are sent by the sender and responses which all begin with a numeric code are sent by the receiver. but then there's this bit: RFC5321 sec4.2 Whenever possible, a receiver- SMTP ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

Qmail / Zend Mail - RFC 5322 compliant

My company is getting spammed by itself, or rather by it's Qmail, we've got a few automated processes sending out e-mails with Qmail and Zend Mail. I'm not a expert in either of these, (I know ...
0
votes
1answer
203 views

SMTP - Routing in RFC 821 and RFC 2821

RFC 821 indicates that the MAIL verb can be given a <forward-path> argument of the form "@ONE,@TWO:JOE@THREE" to indicate intermediate routing hosts (@ONE,@TWO) and the final receiver of the ...
0
votes
3answers
247 views

Is HTML content permitted in email header values?

In the process of troubleshooting an email message display issue, I noticed that an email header contained HTML. Example: From: <bob@foo.com> To: <john@foo2.com> Date: 11 Feb 13 12:00:...
-1
votes
2answers
17 views

Is RFC1035s definition of a <domain-name> wrong?

[RFC1035] defines <domain-name> as <domain-name> is a domain name represented as a series of labels, and terminated by a label with zero length. This means a <domain-name> must be ...
-1
votes
1answer
499 views

Routing RFC1918 addresses through dd-wrt via a switch

I am a bit stuck with an experiment of mine. I have a network looking somewhat like this. | Internet | | ---- |Switch| ---- | | Server w/pub IP |...
-2
votes
1answer
110 views

Apache set max Content-Range

The Question: Client asks for: Range:bytes=0- Server responds with: Content-Length:8396748 Content-Range:bytes 0-8396747/8396748 I want to limit that Content-Range to 1MB chunks so the server ...