1
vote
1answer
53 views

ProCurve Trunking

We have 3 switches at the moment - see the diagram below for NOW. Essentially the CORE switch is 7, and 8 and 9 have a 3 cable trunk each to 7. Now, we want to add Switch 5 to the equation - see ...
3
votes
1answer
660 views

HP Procurve Core Switch Architecture

I want to build a new 'core' for our network. We currently have a 3com 4060 switch acting as the core, connecting all the other TOR and access switches together. The goal is to add resilience into ...
-4
votes
1answer
86 views

Difference between GBIC and SFP [closed]

What is the difference between GBIC, SFP, SFP+?
1
vote
0answers
124 views

SMC Tigerswitch and HP Procurve wouldn't connect with fiber

the first thing that I don't understand is why the SMC switch considers the pair of single mode fibers as one port,one link, but the HP switch sees the two fibers as two ports. when I wanted to ...
0
votes
1answer
387 views

VLAN with trunk to avoid broadcast storm in a network with redundant paths

I have 6 Juniper switches (EX - 2200) connected to each other as shown in the network topology. I have two PC's that I am using PC1 - (used for configuring the 6 switches via minicom) PC2 - to ...
3
votes
3answers
3k views

Stacking two Netgear GS748TS switches via HDMI - only 1Gbps trunk bandwidth?

I have two Netgear GS748TS 48 port gigabit stackable switches, which when stacked via two HDMI cables allow hosts on one of the switches to talk to hosts on the other. Netgear claim that the HDMI ...
1
vote
1answer
331 views

vlan 1 and 1002-1005 in a trunk connection-should they be allowed?

If I have a trunk connection that should allow only two VLANs(100 and 200 for example), is it neccessary to also allow the default vlan 1 or VLANs 1002-1005. I am trying to configure a switch port for ...
3
votes
2answers
7k views

HP Procurve 1800 Switch-to-Switch Trunks and LACP (and VLANs too!)

I am considering connecting two (and possibly three) HP Procurve 1800 switches together with trunks or with LACP. I can't find any substantial answer to my questions via Google or here. I did find ...
45
votes
2answers
27k views

How do VLANs work?

What are VLANs? What problems do they solve? I'm helping a friend learn basic networking, as he's just become the sole sysadmin at a small company. I've been pointing him at various questions/answers ...
3
votes
1answer
184 views

Network topology, clearing congestion

Our networking components consist of (3) x D-Link DGS 1248T Switches, and a router. We have 4-5 servers running as VMWare Host, HTTPD, and Storage. The clients on the network are connected to the ...
2
votes
2answers
11k views

VLANs through a trunk between Dell Powerconnect 6248 and 2848?

I have a Powerconnect 6248 connected to a 2848 and I am trying to get VLANS working on the 2848. VLANS work and receive DHCP addresses, traffic routes correctly and DNS works on the 6248. The DHCP, ...