7,928 reputation
1429
bio website paleogeeks.com
location San Diego, CA
age 32
visits member for 4 years, 4 months
seen 1 hour ago

Band Geek / Sportbike Racer / Crossfitter / IT pays the bills...


Nov
19
awarded  Caucus
Nov
5
accepted Release File Lock on OES2
Nov
5
awarded  Popular Question
Nov
3
comment 2x uplinks in HSRP - how to setup switch?
Exactly what I intended to right once my comment was answered :)
Nov
1
comment 2x uplinks in HSRP - how to setup switch?
Do you have a router?
Oct
10
reviewed Approve lync tag wiki
Oct
10
reviewed Approve Write Failed Request Tracing logs to a database
Oct
9
comment Dell 6248 Stacking - Cross Connect Does not work
Hard to say... you're using the SFP ports and transceivers? Are you sure your SFP transceivers and the cable you are using are all the same kind? ie... SFP Copper transceivers with Cat5e/6 in between or SFP+ 10Gb multi-mode fiber modules with multi-mode fiber cables in between? Past that, its proper configuration. Are you using VLANs?
Oct
8
answered Dell 6248 Stacking - Cross Connect Does not work
Oct
8
comment Slow local area network speeds
I second checking the physical switch flow control and speed/duplex settings.
Oct
2
comment Is it realistic to host ESXi on a cloud VPS?
You'd be surprised how many of VMware's own labs are running inside nested ESXi environments... its a valid question!
Sep
30
awarded  Explainer
Sep
25
comment Need advice on Juniper OSPF networking
I am fairly certain to get back to a packet based mode where you can use an SRX as a router requires a bunch of downgrades to 9.X code which might be a big headache at this point. I would set the default policy to permit, and then put all interfaces in the same zone. You would still need to set host-inbound-traffic for the zone to permit all as well.
Sep
25
comment Need advice on Juniper OSPF networking
This is an SRX, you nuked the entire security section. You need to permit "host-inbound-traffic" meaning traffic meant for the routing engine for OSPF packets to exchange between other peers. Further, you need a security zone assigned to these and rules to permit traffic to flow. What version of JunOS?
Sep
9
reviewed Approve SELinux permissions for LogRotate and Apache
Sep
9
reviewed Approve Apache serve static content according to hostname
Sep
9
reviewed Approve Is it ethical to hack real systems?
Sep
2
reviewed Approve Finding out what user Apache is running as?
Sep
2
reviewed Approve SQL Server 2014 Setup Fails with Error 5 - Terminal Services Unsupported?
Sep
2
comment Troubleshooting blocked/dropped ports on Sonicwall firewalls
What version of SonicOS? There are built-in graphs and reporting to show this.