Reputation
7,968
Top tag
Next privilege 10,000 Rep.
Access moderator tools
Badges
14 29
Newest
 Caucus
Impact
~534k people reached

May
20
reviewed Approve Fastest way to transfer files between servers
May
20
reviewed Approve SQL Server 2008 Agent service wont start
May
20
reviewed Approve Duplicate declaration on Puppet server
May
17
reviewed Approve windows-server-2016 tag wiki excerpt
May
17
reviewed Approve Why are there many domain names resolving to IP like 8.8.8.8 and many other?
May
13
comment Juniper SRX210 routing vlans
If you need these three VLANs to be separated from each other, then you would places them into separate security zones. You may also have to adjust outbound NAT, not sure how the default config works anymore.
May
13
revised Juniper SRX210 routing vlans
added requested info
May
12
answered Juniper SRX210 routing vlans
Nov
19
awarded  Caucus
Nov
5
accepted Release File Lock on OES2
Nov
5
awarded  Popular Question
Nov
3
comment 2x uplinks in HSRP - how to setup switch?
Exactly what I intended to right once my comment was answered :)
Nov
1
comment 2x uplinks in HSRP - how to setup switch?
Do you have a router?
Oct
10
reviewed Approve lync tag wiki
Oct
10
reviewed Approve Write Failed Request Tracing logs to a database
Oct
9
comment Dell 6248 Stacking - Cross Connect Does not work
Hard to say... you're using the SFP ports and transceivers? Are you sure your SFP transceivers and the cable you are using are all the same kind? ie... SFP Copper transceivers with Cat5e/6 in between or SFP+ 10Gb multi-mode fiber modules with multi-mode fiber cables in between? Past that, its proper configuration. Are you using VLANs?
Oct
8
answered Dell 6248 Stacking - Cross Connect Does not work
Oct
8
comment Slow local area network speeds
I second checking the physical switch flow control and speed/duplex settings.
Oct
2
comment Is it realistic to host ESXi on a cloud VPS?
You'd be surprised how many of VMware's own labs are running inside nested ESXi environments... its a valid question!
Sep
30
awarded  Explainer