5,971 reputation
21751
bio website pennington.net
location Austin, TX
age 45
visits member for 3 years, 9 months
seen 5 hours ago

Professional packet pusher / network engineer, python & linux addict


For personal (non-Stack Exchange correspondence), don't hesitate to email me: mike [at] pennington {dot} net.



Jun
16
revised syslog ip ranges to specific files using `rsyslog`
Should use 'sharedscripts' when globbing with a *.log match
Jun
13
awarded  Notable Question
Jun
11
awarded  cisco
Jun
10
answered CISCO WS-C4948-10GE SFP+?
Jun
9
comment CISCO WS-C4948-10GE SFP+?
When you say "Is there an X2 module that supports this?" What precisely is the problem you're solving? You want a 3rd party X2 10GE optic? If so, single mode or multimode? How long is the fiber shot and is the fiber 50 micron OM3?
Jun
7
revised syslog ip ranges to specific files using `rsyslog`
remove unwise use of nocto on a rw mountpoint
Jun
4
awarded  Notable Question
Jun
3
answered configure HTTPS server on a cisco router
Jun
3
comment Switch to switch encryption over a wireless bridge (TrustSec?)
@metatheorem, 802.3 ethernet and 802.11 wifi are quite different protocols; among the most basic differences are MTU and 802.11's requirement for frame ACKs. Wifi APs and Bridges which provide connectivity between a physical wire and RF are by-definition much more than a repeater.
Jun
1
answered Switch to switch encryption over a wireless bridge (TrustSec?)
Apr
30
comment Access Domain over Wireless
Please add more details to the question. Specifically, a map of the wireless subnets, how they are connected, what equipment connects them, and hopefully configs for the equipment
Apr
24
awarded  Notable Question
Apr
17
awarded  Yearling
Apr
15
comment CISCO - host header forwarding possible?
Give me details and we might be able to resolve the problem
Apr
4
comment Installing new Cisco MIB
WHen you say "exposing firewall information", please be specific about what exact information you're trying to get from the MIB.
Mar
26
awarded  Popular Question
Mar
25
reviewed Edit SQL Server Managament Studio 2012 / 2014 Express with Full SQL Server 2005
Mar
25
revised SQL Server Managament Studio 2012 / 2014 Express with Full SQL Server 2005
Formatted hyperlink, fixed spelling
Mar
12
comment BBWC: in theory a good idea but has one ever saved your data?
This is not a hostile comment at all, but I'm trying to understand... isn't this question a poll?
Mar
1
answered CISCO - host header forwarding possible?