1

If I have an address record setup as follows...

www.mywebsite.com  111.1.1.1
*.mywebsite.com    111.1.1.2

and a CNAME setup as follows...

beta.mywebsite.com 111.1.1.3

Would pinging beta.mywebsite.com resolve to 111.1.1.2 or 111.1.1.3? How long does it take to refresh after changing.

11

a CNAME must point to an hostname not an IP address: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CNAME_record

This is still confusing because it doesn't answer the title of the post. It just points out that a CNAME must point to a hostname.

Further, a record with the specific name requested will always override a wildcard or default record.

1
  • Ah! That explains everything :)
    – digiguru
    May 17 '10 at 10:25
4

You appear to be mixing two things:

  1. As @Irosa says, a CNAME must point to a domain name, not an IP address

  2. With wildcard records, a more specific entry will always override the wildcard entry.

Furthermore, you can't have a CNAME and other resource records at the same name.

5
  • You can have an MX record pointing at the same name as a CNAME record.
    – dunxd
    Sep 7 '12 at 13:51
  • @dunxd you can, although that used to be considered a configuration failure.
    – Alnitak
    Sep 7 '12 at 13:53
  • Are you talking about not pointing an MX record at a CNAME record (e.g. mail MX cname; cname CNAME a-record; a-record A 12.12.12.12)? That won't work. But you could have mail MX a-record and cname CNAME a-record - that isn't broken.
    – dunxd
    Sep 10 '12 at 19:32
  • @dunxd I meant the former, but it is permitted since RFC 2821.
    – Alnitak
    Sep 10 '12 at 22:48
  • I didn't understand your answer - I thought you meant the latter and was responding to that.
    – dunxd
    Sep 10 '12 at 23:11

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.