3

I`m talking about DELL PowerConnect 6248 here.

For Module 1 bay you can buy PowerConnect 6xxx SFP+ Module supports up to two SFPs (no SFPs included)

Can i plug into these those Transceivers that are offered for front end SFP ports :

SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC

instead of what DELL offers for Modular Upgrade Bay 1: Optics: ??

POWERCONNECT 6XXX Long Range, Single-Mode SFP+ Optic

?

That is 1Gbit instead of 10Gbit.

2

The modules should be compatible (at the lower speed); but you should confirm this with Dell first. Newer switches typically require a SFP rev B or C (or 2/3 depending on what moniker the manufacturer is using). The 10Gb SFP+ sockets are usually backward compatible with SFP Rev.C, but because the SFP+ socket works differently this is not guaranteed.

0

As a general rule of thumb, SFP will work in SFP+ slot, but SFP+ optics do not work in SFP slots. But in fact, for this question, it may depend greatly on the switch models – sometimes SFPs are supported in SFP+ ports, and sometimes not. For example, almost all SFP+ ports of Cisco switch can support SFPs and many SFP+ ports of Brocade switch only support SFP+. Though it’s feasible often, it’s safer to ask your switch vendor for some information.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.