2

The value is in theory precise down to the millisecond, but I am skeptical. Does that number tell when the packet was transmitted, or when the connection began or ended?


Note: Subsequently I noticed that there are flow-start time & flow-end time fields.

0

There are both in Netflow v9: according to rfc3954:

  • section 5.1: sysUptime is the Time in milliseconds since this device was first booted.
  • section 8: LAST_SWITCHED and FIRST_SWITCHED sysuptime in msec in which respectively the last/first packet of this flow has been switched.

So you can have both a sysuptime for a flow or the whole device. Looks like your original question is about the header of a Netflow packet, so that would be the uptime of the device.

One last thing: the sysUptime value can only record about 49 days, since it is a 32bit value.

-1

RFC 5102 (which is based on Cisco NetFlow Version 9) talks about flowStartSysUpTime and flowEndSysUpTime. No other sysUptimes.

So, at least, this may be version and/or system dependent.

  • I think there is indeed a sysUptime value in NetFlow Version 9 header. You should remove this answer. – Xavier Nicollet Oct 14 '16 at 15:25
  • @XavierNicollet, I didn't say that there is no such value in NetFlow Version 9 header. I said that RFC5102-based implementations' headers MAY not contain this value. – brownian Oct 17 '16 at 8:57

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.