0

Is it possible using only Cisco equipment to link two sites approximately 15km apart using only one single mode fiber strand.

1
1

I don't think so. All of the single-strand fiber SFP's from Cisco that I know of are limited to 10km.

-1

The older SFPs are limited to 10KM, however see the list below for longer distance.

  • 10KM Single Mode Fiber - GLC-LH-SMD
  • 40KM Single Mode Fiber - GLC-EX-SMD
  • 70 - 100KM Single Mode Fiber - GLC-ZX-SMD

Part details can be found here

2
  • These are single mode transceivers, but they are not single strand. – longneck Apr 30 '13 at 13:26
  • ahh missed the fine point, i take it back in that case. – Cold T Apr 30 '13 at 13:39

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.