1

The SPF record for domain replace the current record. The macro-expanded domain is also substituted for the current-domain in those look-ups.

Examples:

In the following example, the client IP is 1.2.3.4 and the current-domain is example.com.

"v=spf1 redirect=example.com"

If example.com has no SPF record, that is an error; the result is unknown. Suppose example.com's SPF record was "v=spf1 a -all". Look up the A record for example.com. If it matches 1.2.3.4, return Pass. If there is no match, the exec fails to match, and the -all value is used.

The domain and current-domain meaning is not very clear here.

What happens, if example1.com spf was queried,

example1.com IN MX 0 mx.example1.com.    
example1.com IN TXT "v=spf1 redirect=example2.com"
mx.example1.com IN A 1.1.1.1

example2.com IN MX 0 mx.example2.com.
example2.com IN TXT "v=spf1 mx -all"
mx.example2.com IN A 2.2.2.2

Should the spf result be 1.1.1.1 OR 2.2.2.2?

1

When you redirect to a domain, the redirected domain becomes the target for all subsequent DNS lookups, such as those performed by mx.

See RFC 7208 § 6.1:

The <domain-spec> portion of the redirect section is expanded as per the macro rules in Section 7. Then check_host() is evaluated with the resulting string as the <domain>. The <ip> and <sender> arguments remain the same as in the current evaluation of check_host().

|improve this answer|||||

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for?Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.